Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NODEMO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements -- Student political demonstrations have no place on a college campus.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 3512 14.2% 14.2%
Agree with reservations 5183 21% 35.2%
Disagree with reservations 10169 41.1% 76.3%
Strongly disagree 5862 23.7% 100%
Missing 274 % %

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
2687
13.3%
778

47
14.2%
3465
Agree with reservations 21.5%
3971
19.2%
1124

87
20.9%
5095
Disagree with reservations 40.2%
7437
43.9%
2571

160
41.1%
10008
Strongly disagree 23.9%
4415
23.7%
1387

60
23.8%
5802
Missing 98 54 0 152
TOTAL 100.0%
18510
100.0%
5860

354

24370


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
3239
5.9%
45
18.2%
159

69
14.1%
3443
Agree with reservations 21.1%
4796
16.7%
127
21.1%
184

76
20.9%
5107
Disagree with reservations 41.2%
9379
42.5%
323
37.6%
329

138
41.1%
10031
Strongly disagree 23.4%
5334
34.9%
265
23.1%
202

60
23.8%
5801
Missing 124 9 17 0 150
TOTAL 100.0%
22748
100.0%
760
100.0%
874

343

24382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Marrtwo Single nev Single div Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
2475
14.7%
292
13.9%
496
10.1%
118
10.9%
68

64
14.1%
3449
Agree with reservations 21.4%
3653
19.7%
391
20.1%
718
18.4%
214
21.2%
132

75
20.9%
5108
Disagree with reservations 41.1%
7028
39.9%
793
43.6%
1557
41.5%
484
33.7%
210

96
41.2%
10072
Strongly disagree 23.1%
3944
25.8%
512
22.4%
800
30.0%
350
34.2%
213

43
23.8%
5819
Missing 96 15 28 12 4 0 155
TOTAL 100.0%
17100
100.0%
1988
100.0%
3571
100.0%
1166
100.0%
623

278

24448


Current salary (I-SALRY)

<12K 12K-14K 18K-20K 22K-25K 25K+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
665
11.9%
916
14.2%
728
16.8%
625
18.6%
576

3
14.2%
3510
Agree with reservations 20.4%
1036
19.6%
1509
21.0%
1075
22.4%
834
23.4%
726

4
21.0%
5180
Disagree with reservations 40.1%
2038
41.8%
3209
42.1%
2156
40.4%
1502
40.6%
1258

5
41.1%
10163
Strongly disagree 26.5%
1348
26.7%
2050
22.7%
1163
20.4%
757
17.3%
536

7
23.7%
5854
Missing 44 47 20 23 139 0 273
TOTAL 100.0%
5087
100.0%
7684
100.0%
5122
100.0%
3718
100.0%
3096

19

24707


Religious preference (I-RELIGNO)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/NA None Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
1810
16.3%
604
10.7%
167
13.8%
388
7.7%
471

72
14.2%
3440
Agree with reservations 25.3%
2552
24.1%
892
16.6%
259
19.1%
535
13.9%
856

88
21.0%
5094
Disagree with reservations 40.7%
4105
42.8%
1587
42.4%
662
39.5%
1109
41.3%
2542

163
41.2%
10005
Strongly disagree 16.0%
1607
16.9%
625
30.4%
475
27.6%
776
37.2%
2287

92
23.7%
5770
Missing 58 22 15 20 33 0 148
TOTAL 100.0%
10074
100.0%
3708
100.0%
1563
100.0%
2808
100.0%
6156

415

24309


Political ideology (I-POLITIC)

Left Liberal Middle of the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
27
4.7%
401
13.7%
934
25.5%
1698
46.9%
353

100
14.1%
3413
Agree with reservations 3.5%
46
11.8%
1011
25.0%
1709
31.6%
2099
28.6%
215

103
21.0%
5080
Disagree with reservations 20.7%
270
45.9%
3946
46.9%
3208
35.6%
2367
18.9%
142

235
41.2%
9933
Strongly disagree 73.7%
961
37.6%
3234
14.4%
984
7.3%
487
5.7%
43

153
23.7%
5709
Missing 3 43 56 40 2 0 144
TOTAL 100.0%
1304
100.0%
8592
100.0%
6835
100.0%
6651
100.0%
753

591

24135



Bookmark and Share