Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SALAGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements -- The only basis of salary differentiation among the faculty in the same rank at a given institution should be age or seniority.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 2267 9.2% 9.2%
Agree with reservations 4026 16.3% 25.5%
Disagree with reservations 7236 29.4% 54.9%
Strongly disagree 11111 45.1% 100%
Missing 359 % %

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
1506
12.4%
723

38
9.2%
2229
Agree with reservations 15.6%
2871
19.1%
1113

43
16.4%
3984
Disagree with reservations 29.5%
5438
29.4%
1712

87
29.4%
7150
Strongly disagree 46.8%
8639
39.2%
2283

189
45.0%
10922
Missing 155 85 0 240
TOTAL 100.0%
18454
100.0%
5831

357

24285


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
2015
15.2%
113
10.1%
88

50
9.1%
2216
Agree with reservations 16.3%
3690
18.8%
140
17.1%
149

47
16.4%
3979
Disagree with reservations 29.8%
6756
21.2%
158
27.8%
242

80
29.5%
7156
Strongly disagree 45.1%
10217
44.8%
333
44.9%
390

170
45.0%
10940
Missing 194 24 21 0 239
TOTAL 100.0%
22678
100.0%
744
100.0%
869

347

24291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Marrtwo Single nev Single div Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
1457
10.0%
198
10.6%
377
10.8%
126
11.8%
73

36
9.2%
2231
Agree with reservations 15.9%
2707
15.3%
305
18.8%
669
15.7%
183
20.0%
124

38
16.4%
3988
Disagree with reservations 29.6%
5043
28.7%
571
30.2%
1072
28.2%
328
24.4%
151

72
29.4%
7165
Strongly disagree 46.0%
7832
45.9%
913
40.4%
1434
45.2%
526
43.8%
271

135
45.1%
10976
Missing 156 16 47 15 8 0 242
TOTAL 100.0%
17039
100.0%
1987
100.0%
3552
100.0%
1163
100.0%
619

281

24360


Current salary (I-SALRY)

<12K 12K-14K 18K-20K 22K-25K 25K+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
520
9.5%
731
9.2%
469
8.8%
328
7.0%
215

2
9.2%
2263
Agree with reservations 21.8%
1103
16.6%
1274
14.4%
737
15.3%
567
11.0%
341

4
16.3%
4022
Disagree with reservations 31.6%
1597
30.7%
2353
28.9%
1478
27.6%
1027
25.0%
773

7
29.4%
7228
Strongly disagree 36.2%
1829
43.1%
3298
47.5%
2425
48.3%
1793
57.0%
1760

5
45.1%
11105
Missing 80 75 33 26 145 0 359
TOTAL 100.0%
5049
100.0%
7656
100.0%
5109
100.0%
3715
100.0%
3089

18

24618


Religious preference (I-RELIGNO)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/NA None Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
838
10.7%
393
13.1%
204
8.9%
249
8.6%
529

54
9.1%
2213
Agree with reservations 17.2%
1731
18.1%
669
16.3%
254
16.1%
450
13.9%
853

70
16.3%
3957
Disagree with reservations 30.5%
3064
28.6%
1053
27.6%
431
31.4%
878
27.5%
1691

120
29.4%
7117
Strongly disagree 43.9%
4402
42.6%
1572
43.1%
673
43.7%
1223
50.0%
3067

172
45.1%
10937
Missing 98 45 16 28 49 0 236
TOTAL 100.0%
10035
100.0%
3687
100.0%
1562
100.0%
2800
100.0%
6140

416

24224


Political ideology (I-POLITIC)

Left Liberal Middle of the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
164
8.9%
757
9.2%
627
8.6%
570
11.7%
88

60
9.2%
2206
Agree with reservations 18.1%
234
14.6%
1247
16.8%
1146
17.3%
1146
18.2%
136

116
16.3%
3909
Disagree with reservations 25.9%
335
29.8%
2545
29.8%
2037
29.3%
1946
27.1%
203

169
29.4%
7066
Strongly disagree 43.3%
559
46.8%
4000
44.2%
3016
44.8%
2972
43.0%
322

242
45.2%
10869
Missing 13 86 64 56 6 0 225
TOTAL 100.0%
1292
100.0%
8549
100.0%
6826
100.0%
6634
100.0%
749

587

24050