Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARIJUNA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements: -- The use of marijuana should be legalized.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 4725 19.5% 19.5%
Agree with reservations 7389 30.5% 50%
Disagree with reservations 5177 21.4% 71.4%
Strongly disagree 6929 28.6% 100%
Missing 780 % %

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
3632
18.3%
1046

47
19.5%
4678
Agree with reservations 31.0%
5660
28.7%
1644

84
30.5%
7304
Disagree with reservations 21.6%
3932
20.7%
1188

56
21.4%
5120
Strongly disagree 27.5%
5006
32.3%
1853

70
28.6%
6859
Missing 378 183 0 561
TOTAL 100.0%
18230
100.0%
5731

257

23961


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
4407
15.4%
114
18.5%
157

46
19.5%
4678
Agree with reservations 30.5%
6817
34.1%
252
29.6%
251

69
30.5%
7320
Disagree with reservations 21.4%
4797
19.4%
143
23.3%
197

40
21.4%
5137
Strongly disagree 28.4%
6365
31.0%
229
28.6%
242

93
28.5%
6836
Missing 485 31 45 0 561
TOTAL 100.0%
22386
100.0%
738
100.0%
847

248

23971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Marrtwo Single nev Single div Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
2966
22.6%
442
21.7%
761
30.6%
353
27.9%
171

32
19.5%
4693
Agree with reservations 30.1%
5065
33.6%
658
30.1%
1056
30.3%
349
33.2%
204

58
30.5%
7332
Disagree with reservations 22.3%
3754
17.2%
336
21.2%
743
20.0%
230
14.3%
88

25
21.4%
5151
Strongly disagree 29.9%
5026
26.7%
522
27.0%
946
19.1%
220
24.6%
151

64
28.6%
6865
Missing 384 46 93 25 13 0 561
TOTAL 100.0%
16811
100.0%
1958
100.0%
3506
100.0%
1152
100.0%
614

179

24041


Current salary (I-SALRY)

<12K 12K-14K 18K-20K 22K-25K 25K+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
1041
21.4%
1626
18.8%
949
17.0%
623
16.7%
480

6
19.5%
4719
Agree with reservations 28.4%
1425
30.4%
2311
30.6%
1548
30.4%
1116
34.3%
982

7
30.5%
7382
Disagree with reservations 18.6%
931
21.1%
1604
22.3%
1124
23.6%
867
22.6%
648

2
21.4%
5174
Strongly disagree 32.2%
1616
27.1%
2061
28.3%
1430
28.9%
1061
26.4%
757

3
28.6%
6925
Missing 118 128 91 73 369 0 779
TOTAL 100.0%
5013
100.0%
7602
100.0%
5051
100.0%
3667
100.0%
2867

18

24200


Religious preference (I-RELIGNO)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/NA None Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
891
11.8%
429
30.1%
466
21.8%
607
37.6%
2294

39
19.5%
4687
Agree with reservations 25.4%
2539
26.8%
977
37.1%
575
33.6%
935
38.0%
2321

42
30.5%
7347
Disagree with reservations 24.8%
2474
26.0%
947
17.0%
263
18.7%
520
15.4%
942

30
21.4%
5146
Strongly disagree 40.8%
4074
35.4%
1289
15.8%
245
25.9%
720
9.0%
549

53
28.6%
6877
Missing 155 89 29 46 84 0 403
TOTAL 100.0%
9978
100.0%
3642
100.0%
1549
100.0%
2782
100.0%
6106

164

24057


Political ideology (I-POLITIC)

Left Liberal Middle of the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.1%
810
30.6%
2603
12.0%
809
5.6%
369
6.8%
51

83
19.4%
4642
Agree with reservations 27.4%
352
42.3%
3593
31.0%
2094
17.9%
1180
9.1%
68

103
30.5%
7287
Disagree with reservations 6.3%
81
16.9%
1435
27.7%
1871
25.0%
1652
11.5%
86

52
21.4%
5125
Strongly disagree 3.1%
40
10.2%
871
29.4%
1989
51.6%
3409
72.6%
542

77
28.7%
6851
Missing 23 134 128 81 8 0 374
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
8502
100.0%
6763
100.0%
6610
100.0%
747

315

23905



Bookmark and Share