Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONCOURT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements: -- There is too much concern in the courts for the rights of criminals.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 5417 22.3% 22.3%
Agree with reservations 7655 31.5% 53.8%
Disagree with reservations 7420 30.5% 84.3%
Strongly disagree 3806 15.7% 100%
Missing 702 % %

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
4272
19.0%
1095

50
22.3%
5367
Agree with reservations 31.7%
5794
30.6%
1760

100
31.4%
7554
Disagree with reservations 29.7%
5434
33.4%
1918

67
30.6%
7352
Strongly disagree 15.2%
2786
17.0%
978

42
15.7%
3764
Missing 323 163 0 486
TOTAL 100.0%
18286
100.0%
5751

259

24037


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
5017
12.7%
94
28.5%
243

62
22.3%
5354
Agree with reservations 31.8%
7150
19.2%
142
31.7%
270

93
31.4%
7562
Disagree with reservations 30.6%
6862
39.0%
289
26.1%
223

45
30.7%
7374
Strongly disagree 15.3%
3425
29.1%
216
13.7%
117

48
15.6%
3758
Missing 419 27 37 0 483
TOTAL 100.0%
22454
100.0%
741
100.0%
853

248

24048


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Marrtwo Single nev Single div Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
3958
24.2%
476
19.3%
674
14.3%
165
16.8%
103

40
22.3%
5376
Agree with reservations 32.1%
5428
27.6%
543
31.4%
1100
29.5%
341
29.0%
178

64
31.5%
7590
Disagree with reservations 29.6%
4992
29.0%
571
34.0%
1189
37.2%
430
31.6%
194

43
30.6%
7376
Strongly disagree 14.8%
2506
19.2%
377
15.4%
538
19.0%
219
22.6%
139

26
15.7%
3779
Missing 311 36 98 21 12 0 478
TOTAL 100.0%
16884
100.0%
1967
100.0%
3501
100.0%
1155
100.0%
614

173

24121


Current salary (I-SALRY)

<12K 12K-14K 18K-20K 22K-25K 25K+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
1094
20.9%
1598
23.0%
1164
23.8%
876
23.6%
681

4
22.3%
5413
Agree with reservations 30.9%
1556
30.6%
2334
31.6%
1598
31.8%
1170
34.3%
990

6
31.5%
7648
Disagree with reservations 31.4%
1581
31.2%
2379
30.3%
1532
29.6%
1092
28.9%
834

3
30.6%
7418
Strongly disagree 15.9%
799
17.3%
1318
15.0%
760
14.8%
546
13.1%
378

6
15.7%
3801
Missing 101 102 89 57 353 0 702
TOTAL 100.0%
5030
100.0%
7629
100.0%
5054
100.0%
3684
100.0%
2883

19

24280


Religious preference (I-RELIGNO)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/NA None Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
2841
27.0%
993
14.6%
226
21.5%
597
11.9%
731

28
22.3%
5388
Agree with reservations 35.5%
3553
36.0%
1326
27.8%
431
28.6%
796
24.5%
1503

46
31.5%
7609
Disagree with reservations 26.3%
2633
26.8%
987
34.5%
536
32.7%
908
37.8%
2313

42
30.5%
7377
Strongly disagree 9.9%
988
10.2%
377
23.2%
360
17.2%
479
25.7%
1576

26
15.6%
3780
Missing 118 48 24 48 66 0 304
TOTAL 100.0%
10015
100.0%
3683
100.0%
1553
100.0%
2780
100.0%
6123

142

24154


Political ideology (I-POLITIC)

Left Liberal Middle of the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
45
6.9%
586
23.0%
1562
40.0%
2653
69.4%
520

50
22.3%
5366
Agree with reservations 7.8%
101
22.7%
1939
40.0%
2723
40.1%
2661
21.0%
157

74
31.6%
7581
Disagree with reservations 29.8%
385
44.2%
3776
30.2%
2058
16.2%
1075
6.3%
47

79
30.6%
7341
Strongly disagree 58.9%
762
26.2%
2237
6.8%
463
3.7%
244
3.3%
25

74
15.5%
3731
Missing 13 97 85 58 5 0 258
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
8538
100.0%
6806
100.0%
6633
100.0%
749

277

24019



Bookmark and Share