Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELLEVEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you consider yourself:
  1) Deeply religious
  2) Moderately religious
  3) Largely indifferent to religion
  4) Basically opposed to religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Deeply religious 3913 16.1% 16.1%
Moderately religious 11297 46.6% 62.7%
Largely indifferent to religion 7626 31.4% 94.1%
Basically opposed to religion 1431 5.9% 100%
Missing 732 % %

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Deeply religious 14.9%
2719
19.8%
1140

55
16.1%
3859
Moderately religious 45.3%
8277
50.4%
2902

119
46.6%
11179
Largely indifferent to religion 33.4%
6093
25.3%
1457

76
31.4%
7550
Basically opposed to religion 6.4%
1165
4.5%
259

7
5.9%
1424
Missing 355 157 0 512
TOTAL 100.0%
18254
100.0%
5758

257

24012


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Missing TOTAL
Deeply religious 16.2%
3631
14.8%
110
13.5%
115

57
16.0%
3856
Moderately religious 46.0%
10311
70.2%
522
42.0%
359

106
46.6%
11192
Largely indifferent to religion 31.8%
7124
14.0%
104
38.8%
332

65
31.5%
7560
Basically opposed to religion 6.1%
1360
1.1%
8
5.7%
49

14
5.9%
1417
Missing 447 25 35 0 507
TOTAL 100.0%
22426
100.0%
744
100.0%
855

242

24025


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Marrtwo Single nev Single div Other Missing TOTAL
Deeply religious 15.1%
2549
11.4%
222
24.9%
877
11.1%
127
12.4%
76

63
16.0%
3851
Moderately religious 48.2%
8129
41.2%
805
43.7%
1539
42.6%
487
44.4%
273

63
46.6%
11233
Largely indifferent to religion 31.2%
5262
38.0%
741
26.5%
933
37.3%
426
35.8%
220

44
31.5%
7582
Basically opposed to religion 5.5%
924
9.4%
184
4.9%
172
8.9%
102
7.5%
46

4
5.9%
1428
Missing 331 51 78 36 13 0 509
TOTAL 100.0%
16864
100.0%
1952
100.0%
3521
100.0%
1142
100.0%
615

174

24094


Current salary (I-SALRY)

<12K 12K-14K 18K-20K 22K-25K 25K+ Missing TOTAL
Deeply religious 23.9%
1203
17.2%
1309
13.9%
701
11.6%
426
9.4%
271

3
16.1%
3910
Moderately religious 46.5%
2341
45.3%
3436
47.8%
2410
47.5%
1751
46.7%
1350

8
46.6%
11288
Largely indifferent to religion 24.7%
1247
30.9%
2343
32.2%
1625
35.5%
1309
37.9%
1096

6
31.4%
7620
Basically opposed to religion 4.9%
248
6.7%
505
6.1%
306
5.4%
198
6.0%
174

0
5.9%
1431
Missing 92 137 101 57 344 0 731
TOTAL 100.0%
5039
100.0%
7593
100.0%
5042
100.0%
3684
100.0%
2891

17

24249


Religious preference (I-RELIGNO)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/NA None Missing TOTAL
Deeply religious 20.8%
2092
25.6%
949
6.9%
108
21.9%
595
2.4%
148

21
16.1%
3892
Moderately religious 63.9%
6438
65.3%
2419
47.7%
745
39.7%
1079
9.3%
568

47
46.6%
11249
Largely indifferent to religion 15.1%
1516
9.0%
335
42.2%
659
34.9%
949
67.8%
4138

28
31.4%
7597
Basically opposed to religion 0.2%
24
0.1%
4
3.2%
50
3.6%
98
20.5%
1249

6
5.9%
1425
Missing 63 24 16 107 85 0 295
TOTAL 100.0%
10070
100.0%
3707
100.0%
1562
100.0%
2721
100.0%
6103

102

24163


Political ideology (I-POLITIC)

Left Liberal Middle of the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Deeply religious 14.9%
191
11.9%
1016
14.9%
1016
20.4%
1358
37.5%
282

51
16.1%
3863
Moderately religious 21.4%
274
37.3%
3179
53.2%
3626
57.3%
3809
43.3%
325

85
46.7%
11213
Largely indifferent to religion 39.8%
509
42.0%
3578
28.8%
1964
20.4%
1358
16.4%
123

93
31.4%
7532
Basically opposed to religion 23.8%
304
8.7%
742
3.1%
213
1.8%
119
2.8%
21

31
5.8%
1399
Missing 28 120 71 47 4 0 270
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
8515
100.0%
6819
100.0%
6644
100.0%
751

260

24007



Bookmark and Share