Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARIJ (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements -- Undergraduates known to use marijuana regularly should be suspended or dismissed.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 2713 11% 11%
Agree with reservations 3744 15.2% 26.2%
Disagree with reservations 8212 33.4% 59.6%
Strongly disagree 9900 40.3% 99.9%
Missing 430 % %

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
1989
11.8%
689

34
11.1%
2678
Agree with reservations 15.0%
2761
15.7%
913

70
15.2%
3674
Disagree with reservations 33.2%
6108
34.0%
1979

125
33.4%
8087
Strongly disagree 41.0%
7543
38.4%
2237

120
40.4%
9780
Missing 207 97 0 304
TOTAL 100.0%
18401
100.0%
5818

349

24219


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
2431
12.6%
95
15.2%
131

55
11.0%
2657
Agree with reservations 14.8%
3341
21.8%
164
20.3%
175

64
15.2%
3680
Disagree with reservations 33.6%
7596
34.1%
257
29.4%
254

104
33.5%
8107
Strongly disagree 40.9%
9241
31.5%
237
35.2%
304

117
40.4%
9782
Missing 262 15 26 0 303
TOTAL 100.0%
22609
100.0%
753
100.0%
864

340

24226


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Marrtwo Single nev Single div Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
1960
9.4%
186
10.8%
383
6.8%
79
8.1%
50

54
10.9%
2658
Agree with reservations 15.7%
2659
14.3%
284
14.6%
519
10.5%
122
14.2%
88

73
15.1%
3672
Disagree with reservations 34.0%
5782
31.1%
617
34.1%
1211
28.8%
334
31.6%
195

73
33.5%
8139
Strongly disagree 38.8%
6583
45.2%
895
40.5%
1439
53.8%
624
46.1%
285

74
40.4%
9826
Missing 211 21 48 18 8 0 306
TOTAL 100.0%
16984
100.0%
1982
100.0%
3552
100.0%
1159
100.0%
618

274

24295


Current salary (I-SALRY)

<12K 12K-14K 18K-20K 22K-25K 25K+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
698
10.2%
780
10.2%
519
10.7%
393
10.5%
321

2
11.0%
2711
Agree with reservations 15.8%
802
14.0%
1069
15.0%
762
16.8%
620
16.0%
491

1
15.2%
3744
Disagree with reservations 31.8%
1614
31.4%
2396
33.9%
1726
35.9%
1326
37.2%
1142

8
33.4%
8204
Strongly disagree 38.6%
1960
44.4%
3390
40.9%
2080
36.6%
1350
36.3%
1112

8
40.3%
9892
Missing 57 96 55 52 169 0 429
TOTAL 100.0%
5074
100.0%
7635
100.0%
5087
100.0%
3689
100.0%
3066

19

24551


Religious preference (I-RELIGNO)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other/NA None Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
1583
13.1%
478
6.1%
95
10.0%
278
3.6%
223

57
11.0%
2657
Agree with reservations 20.3%
2038
20.2%
740
10.7%
167
13.7%
382
5.7%
352

63
15.2%
3679
Disagree with reservations 38.5%
3866
37.1%
1357
28.3%
441
31.6%
881
25.1%
1539

127
33.4%
8084
Strongly disagree 25.4%
2546
29.6%
1081
54.9%
857
44.7%
1246
65.5%
4022

148
40.3%
9752
Missing 99 75 18 42 52 0 286
TOTAL 100.0%
10033
100.0%
3656
100.0%
1560
100.0%
2787
100.0%
6136

395

24172


Political ideology (I-POLITIC)

Left Liberal Middle of the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
24
3.6%
305
9.9%
671
20.1%
1329
42.7%
320

64
11.0%
2649
Agree with reservations 2.4%
31
6.8%
579
17.9%
1212
25.5%
1682
21.4%
160

80
15.3%
3664
Disagree with reservations 10.7%
139
29.4%
2516
40.6%
2752
37.2%
2460
22.2%
166

179
33.5%
8033
Strongly disagree 85.1%
1108
60.3%
5163
31.7%
2147
17.2%
1137
13.8%
103

243
40.2%
9658
Missing 4 73 109 83 6 0 275
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
8563
100.0%
6782
100.0%
6608
100.0%
749

566

24004



Bookmark and Share