Carnegie Foundation National Survey of Higher Education, Faculty Sample (1984)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELVIEW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you consider yourself...
  1) Deeply religious
  2) Moderately religious
  3) Largely indifferent to religion
  4) Basically opposed to religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Deeply religious 684 14% 14%
Moderately religious 2295 47% 61%
Largely indifferent to religion 1570 32.2% 93.2%
Basically opposed to religion 332 6.8% 100%
Missing 119 % %

Variable Comparisons

How religious? (I-RELR)

Deeply religious Moderately religious Largely indifferent to religion Basically opposed to religion TOTAL
Deeply religious 100.0%
684
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
684
Moderately religious 0.0%
0
100.0%
2295
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.0%
2295
Largely indifferent to religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1570
0.0%
0
32.2%
1570
Basically opposed to religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
332
6.8%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1570
100.0%
332

4881


Political ideology (I-POLV)

Left Liberal Middle-of-the road Moderately conservative Strongly conservative Missing TOTAL
Deeply religious 14.0%
39
9.5%
156
12.3%
158
18.0%
257
28.6%
59

15
13.9%
669
Moderately religious 16.9%
47
38.7%
633
55.0%
706
55.6%
792
50.0%
103

14
47.2%
2281
Largely indifferent to religion 39.9%
111
41.7%
682
29.7%
381
23.7%
338
18.4%
38

19
32.1%
1550
Basically opposed to religion 29.1%
81
10.1%
166
3.0%
39
2.7%
38
2.9%
6

2
6.8%
330
Missing 3 15 19 20 0 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
1637
100.0%
1284
100.0%
1425
100.0%
206

50

4830


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Deeply religious 19.8%
377
18.9%
123
3.0%
8
27.9%
114
3.7%
61
14.0%
683
Moderately religious 67.1%
1280
71.9%
468
48.7%
129
45.7%
187
14.0%
231
47.0%
2295
Largely indifferent to religion 13.1%
249
9.2%
60
43.0%
114
24.4%
100
63.5%
1047
32.2%
1570
Basically opposed to religion 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
14
2.0%
8
18.8%
309
6.8%
333
Missing 24 8 2 9 76 119
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
651
100.0%
265
100.0%
409
100.0%
1648

4881


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Native Am Asian Missing TOTAL
Deeply religious 13.9%
619
19.1%
21
10.3%
6
42.9%
6
13.4%
17

16
14.0%
669
Moderately religious 47.1%
2105
71.8%
79
46.6%
27
28.6%
4
36.2%
46

35
47.3%
2261
Largely indifferent to religion 32.2%
1440
9.1%
10
34.5%
20
21.4%
3
39.4%
50

47
31.9%
1523
Basically opposed to religion 6.8%
304
0.0%
0
8.6%
5
7.1%
1
11.0%
14

8
6.8%
324
Missing 88 5 2 0 1 0 96
TOTAL 100.0%
4468
100.0%
110
100.0%
58
100.0%
14
100.0%
127

106

4777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Deeply religious 13.4%
472
15.3%
197

14
13.9%
669
Moderately religious 44.9%
1582
52.5%
677

37
47.0%
2259
Largely indifferent to religion 34.1%
1200
27.4%
353

17
32.3%
1553
Basically opposed to religion 7.6%
267
4.9%
63

2
6.9%
330
Missing 57 34 0 91
TOTAL 100.0%
3521
100.0%
1290

70

4811



Bookmark and Share