Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STC_DEMO

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - Student political demonstrations have no place on a college campus.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 501 2.3% 2.3% -3.07
Strongly agree 1528 7% 9.3% -2.04
Agree with reservations 2872 13.1% 22.4% -1.02
Disagree with reservations 9633 44.1% 66.5% .01
Strongly disagree 7317 33.5% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 30.7%
96
1.6%
303
4.5%
39
0.6%
1
5.1%
45
4.5%
17
2.3%
501
Strongly agree 6.4%
20
6.8%
1315
4.7%
41
6.3%
11
11.2%
100
10.9%
41
7.0%
1528
Agree with reservations 8.3%
26
13.2%
2546
9.6%
84
7.4%
13
17.6%
157
12.2%
46
13.1%
2872
Disagree with reservations 27.8%
87
44.8%
8604
40.5%
353
44.0%
77
42.1%
375
36.4%
137
44.1%
9633
Strongly disagree 26.8%
84
33.6%
6458
40.6%
354
41.7%
73
23.9%
213
35.9%
135
33.5%
7317
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 36.7%
88
2.1%
234
2.3%
14
2.8%
8
1.6%
138
1.9%
19
2.3%
501
Strongly agree 7.1%
17
7.7%
865
11.0%
67
5.3%
15
5.9%
503
6.2%
61
7.0%
1528
Agree with reservations 8.3%
20
14.9%
1664
15.7%
96
9.6%
27
11.1%
948
11.9%
117
13.1%
2872
Disagree with reservations 24.6%
59
46.3%
5177
42.6%
260
38.8%
109
42.3%
3621
41.4%
407
44.1%
9633
Strongly disagree 23.3%
56
28.9%
3234
28.4%
173
43.4%
122
39.2%
3354
38.5%
378
33.5%
7317
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 39.8%
88
1.6%
211
2.3%
202
2.3%
501
Strongly agree 6.3%
14
7.1%
907
6.9%
607
7.0%
1528
Agree with reservations 8.1%
18
13.4%
1715
12.9%
1139
13.1%
2872
Disagree with reservations 26.7%
59
43.6%
5591
45.2%
3983
44.1%
9633
Strongly disagree 19.0%
42
34.3%
4393
32.7%
2882
33.5%
7317
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
138
1.5%
24
1.9%
77
2.8%
38
2.7%
223
2.3%
500
Strongly agree 10.1%
671
4.0%
63
8.0%
318
8.8%
118
4.3%
352
7.0%
1522
Agree with reservations 17.8%
1186
9.4%
147
16.4%
653
11.9%
160
8.7%
720
13.1%
2866
Disagree with reservations 48.6%
3241
39.6%
617
48.5%
1934
41.7%
561
39.5%
3265
44.1%
9618
Strongly disagree 21.4%
1426
45.4%
707
25.2%
1004
34.8%
468
44.8%
3704
33.5%
7309
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share