Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STD_MARI

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - The use of marijuana should be legalized.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 567 2.6% 2.6% -1.95
Strongly Agree 6047 27.7% 30.3% -1.1
Agree with Reservations 6596 30.2% 60.5% -.26
Disagree with Reservations 3481 15.9% 76.4% .59
Strongly Disagree 5160 23.6% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 50.5%
158
1.6%
316
3.0%
26
0.6%
1
4.9%
44
5.9%
22
2.6%
567
Strongly Agree 10.2%
32
29.0%
5582
16.2%
141
33.7%
59
14.6%
130
27.4%
103
27.7%
6047
Agree with Reservations 16.6%
52
30.9%
5950
28.0%
244
30.3%
53
23.4%
208
23.7%
89
30.2%
6596
Disagree with Reservations 8.3%
26
15.7%
3019
19.9%
173
16.0%
28
21.3%
190
12.0%
45
15.9%
3481
Strongly Disagree 14.4%
45
22.7%
4359
33.0%
287
19.4%
34
35.7%
318
31.1%
117
23.6%
5160
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 46.7%
112
2.1%
233
1.6%
10
2.5%
7
2.1%
178
2.7%
27
2.6%
567
Strongly Agree 19.2%
46
22.6%
2527
25.1%
153
41.6%
117
33.6%
2878
33.2%
326
27.7%
6047
Agree with Reservations 15.0%
36
29.2%
3266
27.2%
166
34.2%
96
32.1%
2750
28.7%
282
30.2%
6596
Disagree with Reservations 6.3%
15
17.4%
1948
16.1%
98
9.6%
27
14.8%
1264
13.1%
129
15.9%
3481
Strongly Disagree 12.9%
31
28.6%
3200
30.0%
183
12.1%
34
17.4%
1494
22.2%
218
23.6%
5160
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 62.9%
139
1.8%
229
2.3%
199
2.6%
567
Strongly Agree 7.2%
16
29.7%
3813
25.2%
2218
27.7%
6047
Agree with Reservations 9.0%
20
31.7%
4058
28.6%
2518
30.2%
6596
Disagree with Reservations 6.3%
14
15.6%
1998
16.7%
1469
15.9%
3481
Strongly Disagree 14.5%
32
21.2%
2719
27.3%
2409
23.6%
5160
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
119
2.1%
33
1.8%
72
2.2%
29
3.8%
313
2.6%
566
Strongly Agree 13.1%
874
43.1%
672
15.3%
611
27.3%
367
42.5%
3515
27.7%
6039
Agree with Reservations 25.4%
1692
34.3%
534
30.5%
1217
27.3%
367
33.6%
2774
30.2%
6584
Disagree with Reservations 19.8%
1322
10.8%
169
21.5%
857
15.4%
207
11.2%
922
15.9%
3477
Strongly Disagree 39.9%
2655
9.6%
150
30.8%
1229
27.9%
375
9.0%
740
23.6%
5149
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share