Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STD_CRIM

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. - There is too much concern in the courts for the rights of criminals.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree with Reservations
  3) Disagree with Reservations
  4) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 542 2.5% 2.5% -2.37
Strongly Agree 3728 17.1% 19.5% -1.4
Agree with Reservations 6613 30.3% 49.8% -.43
Disagree with Reservations 7425 34% 83.8% .54
Strongly Disagree 3543 16.2% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 48.9%
153
1.5%
279
4.0%
35
0.6%
1
5.7%
51
6.1%
23
2.5%
542
Strongly Agree 8.6%
27
17.2%
3299
9.8%
85
16.0%
28
22.8%
203
22.9%
86
17.1%
3728
Agree with Reservations 14.7%
46
31.0%
5959
18.5%
161
20.6%
36
35.1%
312
26.3%
99
30.3%
6613
Disagree with Reservations 17.3%
54
34.4%
6618
38.3%
334
37.1%
65
27.9%
248
28.2%
106
34.0%
7425
Strongly Disagree 10.5%
33
16.0%
3071
29.4%
256
25.7%
45
8.5%
76
16.5%
62
16.2%
3543
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 45.8%
110
2.0%
218
2.3%
14
2.8%
8
2.0%
170
2.2%
22
2.5%
542
Strongly Agree 7.5%
18
20.0%
2236
23.8%
145
11.4%
32
13.5%
1152
14.8%
145
17.1%
3728
Agree with Reservations 14.6%
35
33.3%
3725
28.7%
175
26.3%
74
27.5%
2357
25.2%
247
30.3%
6613
Disagree with Reservations 19.6%
47
30.8%
3440
32.8%
200
35.6%
100
38.3%
3283
36.2%
355
34.0%
7425
Strongly Disagree 12.5%
30
13.9%
1555
12.5%
76
23.8%
67
18.7%
1602
21.7%
213
16.2%
3543
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 61.5%
136
1.7%
221
2.1%
185
2.5%
542
Strongly Agree 8.6%
19
18.2%
2328
15.7%
1381
17.1%
3728
Agree with Reservations 11.3%
25
31.6%
4048
28.8%
2540
30.3%
6613
Disagree with Reservations 11.3%
25
33.1%
4239
35.9%
3161
34.0%
7425
Strongly Disagree 7.2%
16
15.5%
1981
17.5%
1546
16.2%
3543
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
105
1.7%
27
1.8%
72
2.8%
37
3.6%
299
2.5%
540
Strongly Agree 23.6%
1574
12.0%
187
21.7%
865
17.2%
232
10.4%
863
17.1%
3721
Agree with Reservations 35.8%
2382
22.8%
356
35.4%
1412
27.4%
368
25.2%
2086
30.3%
6604
Disagree with Reservations 29.1%
1940
40.2%
626
31.0%
1234
36.2%
487
37.8%
3124
34.0%
7411
Strongly Disagree 9.9%
661
23.2%
362
10.1%
403
16.4%
221
22.9%
1892
16.2%
3539
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share