Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


REL_STR

Do you consider yourself:
  0) Refused
  1) Deeply religious
  2) Moderately religious
  3) Largely indifferent to religion
  4) Basically opposed to religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 392 1.8% 1.8% -2.74
Deeply religious 2697 12.3% 14.1% -1.55
Moderately religious 10117 46.3% 60.4% -.36
Largely indifferent to religion 7101 32.5% 92.9% .82
Basically opposed to religion 1544 7.1% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 58.1%
182
1.0%
186
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
1.6%
6
1.8%
392
Deeply religious 7.3%
23
12.5%
2402
14.4%
125
12.0%
21
8.5%
76
13.3%
50
12.3%
2697
Moderately religious 19.2%
60
46.1%
8859
65.1%
567
46.9%
82
42.4%
377
45.7%
172
46.3%
10117
Largely indifferent to religion 11.8%
37
33.1%
6370
17.5%
152
29.1%
51
42.0%
374
31.1%
117
32.5%
7101
Basically opposed to religion 3.5%
11
7.3%
1409
2.3%
20
12.0%
21
5.8%
52
8.2%
31
7.1%
1544
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 44.6%
107
1.3%
141
1.3%
8
1.8%
5
1.4%
117
1.4%
14
1.8%
392
Deeply religious 8.8%
21
11.9%
1335
13.0%
79
9.3%
26
12.9%
1107
13.1%
129
12.3%
2697
Moderately religious 25.8%
62
49.8%
5561
46.1%
281
38.1%
107
43.3%
3710
40.3%
396
46.3%
10117
Largely indifferent to religion 13.8%
33
31.1%
3475
33.8%
206
36.3%
102
34.4%
2946
34.5%
339
32.5%
7101
Basically opposed to religion 7.1%
17
5.9%
662
5.9%
36
14.6%
41
8.0%
684
10.6%
104
7.1%
1544
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 70.6%
156
1.1%
139
1.1%
97
1.8%
392
Deeply religious 4.1%
9
11.7%
1495
13.5%
1193
12.3%
2697
Moderately religious 16.3%
36
43.5%
5578
51.1%
4503
46.3%
10117
Largely indifferent to religion 7.2%
16
35.7%
4570
28.5%
2515
32.5%
7101
Basically opposed to religion 1.8%
4
8.1%
1035
5.7%
505
7.1%
1544
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
35
0.7%
11
0.5%
18
1.4%
19
3.7%
308
1.8%
391
Deeply religious 21.0%
1401
5.2%
81
16.1%
642
21.8%
293
3.3%
272
12.3%
2689
Moderately religious 65.0%
4327
50.8%
791
70.3%
2804
52.8%
710
17.7%
1465
46.3%
10097
Largely indifferent to religion 13.3%
884
39.9%
621
13.0%
517
21.1%
284
57.9%
4788
32.5%
7094
Basically opposed to religion 0.2%
15
3.5%
54
0.1%
5
2.9%
39
17.3%
1431
7.1%
1544
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share