The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LLGRALLI

LLG should be allowed to hold public rallies and demonstrations in your community. (IF NECESSARY: Do you strongly disagree, somewhat disagree, have no opinion, somewhat agree, or strongly agree?) [H9]
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) No opinion
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree
  9) No answer/refused [volunteered]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 555 40.7% 40.7% -1.01
Somewhat disagree 150 11% 51.6% -.43
No opinion 79 5.8% 57.4% .15
Somewhat agree 304 22.3% 79.7% .74
Strongly agree 267 19.6% 99.3% 1.32
No answer/refused [volunteered] 10 .7% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.0%
85
38.5%
132
39.5%
85
40.9%
150
49.3%
99
40.6%
551
Somewhat disagree 11.3%
26
10.5%
36
14.4%
31
10.9%
40
7.5%
15
10.9%
148
No opinion 5.2%
12
5.2%
18
4.7%
10
6.3%
23
7.0%
14
5.7%
77
Somewhat agree 19.6%
45
24.2%
83
26.0%
56
22.6%
83
18.4%
37
22.4%
304
Strongly agree 26.1%
60
21.6%
74
14.9%
32
18.8%
69
15.9%
32
19.7%
267
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
2.0%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
343
100.0%
215
100.0%
367
100.0%
201

1356


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Strongly disagree 57.6%
49
55.7%
161
42.2%
195
29.1%
74
27.2%
73
40.6%
552
Somewhat disagree 9.4%
8
12.1%
35
11.0%
51
11.8%
30
9.7%
26
11.0%
150
No opinion 8.2%
7
6.9%
20
5.8%
27
4.7%
12
4.5%
12
5.7%
78
Somewhat agree 10.6%
9
14.9%
43
24.0%
111
26.0%
66
27.6%
74
22.3%
303
Strongly agree 14.1%
12
10.0%
29
16.5%
76
28.0%
71
29.1%
78
19.6%
266
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.9%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
289
100.0%
462
100.0%
254
100.0%
268

1358


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.1%
83
41.7%
70
45.7%
59
43.7%
73
39.9%
267
40.8%
552
Somewhat disagree 15.6%
34
8.3%
14
14.0%
18
11.4%
19
9.7%
65
11.1%
150
No opinion 4.1%
9
6.0%
10
6.2%
8
7.2%
12
5.8%
39
5.8%
78
Somewhat agree 22.5%
49
22.6%
38
20.2%
26
19.2%
32
23.0%
154
22.1%
299
Strongly agree 19.3%
42
20.8%
35
14.0%
18
18.6%
31
20.4%
137
19.5%
263
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
168
100.0%
129
100.0%
167
100.0%
670

1352


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.8%
403
55.1%
54
48.0%
61
38.4%
33
40.8%
551
Somewhat disagree 11.4%
118
8.2%
8
14.2%
18
7.0%
6
11.1%
150
No opinion 5.4%
56
7.1%
7
5.5%
7
9.3%
8
5.8%
78
Somewhat agree 23.7%
246
11.2%
11
12.6%
16
27.9%
24
22.0%
297
Strongly agree 19.9%
207
18.4%
18
18.9%
24
17.4%
15
19.6%
264
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
98
100.0%
127
100.0%
86

1350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.1%
162
34.3%
104
54.8%
46
42.4%
126
36.1%
39
36.4%
78
40.7%
555
Somewhat disagree 8.9%
32
10.2%
31
8.3%
7
12.1%
36
14.8%
16
13.1%
28
11.0%
150
No opinion 8.1%
29
4.6%
14
8.3%
7
5.1%
15
4.6%
5
4.2%
9
5.8%
79
Somewhat agree 19.5%
70
32.0%
97
10.7%
9
19.5%
58
20.4%
22
22.4%
48
22.3%
304
Strongly agree 17.3%
62
18.2%
55
17.9%
15
19.9%
59
24.1%
26
23.4%
50
19.6%
267
No answer/refused [volunteered] 1.1%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
303
100.0%
84
100.0%
297
100.0%
108
100.0%
214

1365

Bookmark and Share