The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PUBLICPR

If invited by the school, private citizens should be able to provide prayers at public school graduation ceremonies. [B9]
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) No opinion
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree
  9) No answer/refused [volunteered]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 380 12.7% 12.7% -2.03
Somewhat disagree 247 8.2% 20.9% -1.33
No opinion 186 6.2% 27.1% -.63
Somewhat agree 678 22.6% 49.7% .07
Strongly agree 1509 50.3% 99.9% .77
No answer/refused [volunteered] 2 .1% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.2%
153
13.7%
97
10.7%
50
6.0%
48
5.2%
25
12.6%
373
Somewhat disagree 14.6%
74
9.6%
68
7.5%
35
5.3%
43
4.8%
23
8.2%
243
No opinion 10.7%
54
8.3%
59
4.9%
23
4.1%
33
3.1%
15
6.2%
184
Somewhat agree 22.1%
112
29.0%
205
24.6%
115
21.0%
169
14.9%
72
22.7%
673
Strongly agree 22.3%
113
39.3%
278
52.4%
245
63.4%
510
72.0%
348
50.3%
1494
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
707
100.0%
468
100.0%
804
100.0%
483

2968


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.0%
9
5.8%
38
11.3%
111
15.8%
90
20.6%
129
12.6%
377
Somewhat disagree 7.3%
11
5.8%
38
6.4%
63
10.5%
60
11.8%
74
8.2%
246
No opinion 10.0%
15
5.8%
38
5.2%
51
5.4%
31
8.0%
50
6.2%
185
Somewhat agree 23.3%
35
20.2%
132
23.5%
232
23.6%
134
22.7%
142
22.6%
675
Strongly agree 53.3%
80
62.4%
408
53.5%
528
44.6%
254
36.9%
231
50.3%
1501
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
654
100.0%
986
100.0%
569
100.0%
626

2985


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.0%
90
12.8%
49
9.8%
30
10.6%
38
11.2%
163
12.5%
370
Somewhat disagree 12.9%
61
7.3%
28
6.2%
19
5.0%
18
7.9%
115
8.1%
241
No opinion 9.9%
47
5.2%
20
5.9%
18
5.6%
20
5.5%
80
6.2%
185
Somewhat agree 24.9%
118
25.9%
99
23.0%
70
23.4%
84
20.9%
304
22.7%
675
Strongly agree 33.2%
157
48.7%
186
55.1%
168
55.2%
198
54.4%
790
50.5%
1499
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
382
100.0%
305
100.0%
359
100.0%
1452

2971


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.4%
285
11.3%
24
13.2%
36
15.9%
28
12.6%
373
Somewhat disagree 8.2%
188
5.2%
11
9.2%
25
10.2%
18
8.2%
242
No opinion 6.1%
139
4.7%
10
8.8%
24
5.1%
9
6.2%
182
Somewhat agree 21.7%
498
20.2%
43
30.9%
84
22.7%
40
22.5%
665
Strongly agree 51.6%
1185
58.7%
125
37.5%
102
46.0%
81
50.5%
1493
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2296
100.0%
213
100.0%
272
100.0%
176

2957


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.1%
34
8.0%
49
9.5%
17
9.5%
63
24.2%
59
32.7%
158
12.7%
380
Somewhat disagree 4.1%
34
8.3%
51
2.8%
5
8.6%
57
15.2%
37
13.0%
63
8.2%
247
No opinion 3.6%
30
7.8%
48
5.6%
10
7.6%
50
2.9%
7
8.5%
41
6.2%
186
Somewhat agree 18.7%
154
24.5%
150
17.9%
32
28.9%
191
20.1%
49
21.1%
102
22.6%
678
Strongly agree 69.3%
570
51.2%
314
64.2%
115
45.4%
300
37.7%
92
24.4%
118
50.3%
1509
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
613
100.0%
179
100.0%
661
100.0%
244
100.0%
483

3002

Bookmark and Share