The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CFPUBSCH

Public schools. (IF NECESSARY: Do you have hardly any confidence, only a little confidence, some confidence, or a great deal of confidence?) [I11]
  1) Hardly any confidence
  2) Only a little confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) A great deal of confidence
  8) Don't know/no opinion [volunteered]
  9) No answer/refused [volunteered]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hardly any confidence 194 12.9% 12.9% -1.61
Only a little confidence 266 17.7% 30.7% -.75
Some confidence 675 45% 75.7% .1
A great deal of confidence 339 22.6% 98.3% .96
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 22 1.5% 99.7% 4.38
No answer/refused [volunteered] 4 .3% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Hardly any confidence 13.1%
33
13.0%
44
11.7%
28
11.3%
45
16.5%
42
12.9%
192
Only a little confidence 18.3%
46
20.4%
69
16.3%
39
15.0%
60
19.3%
49
17.7%
263
Some confidence 49.0%
123
40.5%
137
45.8%
110
48.5%
194
42.1%
107
45.2%
671
A great deal of confidence 17.9%
45
24.9%
84
25.0%
60
23.0%
92
20.9%
53
22.5%
334
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 1.2%
3
1.2%
4
0.8%
2
2.3%
9
0.8%
2
1.3%
20
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
338
100.0%
240
100.0%
400
100.0%
254

1483


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Hardly any confidence 6.7%
4
15.3%
51
14.1%
69
13.2%
38
9.8%
32
13.0%
194
Only a little confidence 20.0%
12
16.5%
55
18.2%
89
19.4%
56
16.6%
54
17.8%
266
Some confidence 30.0%
18
39.0%
130
46.4%
227
47.2%
136
48.9%
159
44.8%
670
A great deal of confidence 40.0%
24
26.4%
88
19.6%
96
19.4%
56
23.1%
75
22.7%
339
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 3.3%
2
2.1%
7
1.4%
7
0.7%
2
1.2%
4
1.5%
22
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
333
100.0%
489
100.0%
288
100.0%
325

1495


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Hardly any confidence 16.5%
39
10.3%
20
17.9%
28
7.7%
14
12.8%
92
12.9%
193
Only a little confidence 16.9%
40
19.5%
38
14.7%
23
19.8%
36
17.8%
128
17.8%
265
Some confidence 42.2%
100
50.3%
98
35.9%
56
48.4%
88
45.8%
330
45.1%
672
A great deal of confidence 23.6%
56
18.5%
36
27.6%
43
22.5%
41
22.2%
160
22.5%
336
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 0.4%
1
1.0%
2
3.8%
6
1.6%
3
1.2%
9
1.4%
21
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
195
100.0%
156
100.0%
182
100.0%
721

1491


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Hardly any confidence 12.2%
142
13.9%
14
13.7%
17
18.1%
15
12.7%
188
Only a little confidence 17.5%
204
17.8%
18
15.3%
19
24.1%
20
17.7%
261
Some confidence 46.2%
539
47.5%
48
37.9%
47
36.1%
30
45.0%
664
A great deal of confidence 22.6%
264
19.8%
20
29.0%
36
19.3%
16
22.8%
336
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 1.5%
17
1.0%
1
2.4%
3
1.2%
1
1.5%
22
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1167
100.0%
101
100.0%
124
100.0%
83

1475


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Hardly any confidence 14.4%
62
12.8%
36
14.3%
12
12.4%
42
11.3%
14
11.7%
28
12.9%
194
Only a little confidence 20.4%
88
11.7%
33
15.5%
13
18.3%
62
13.7%
17
22.1%
53
17.7%
266
Some confidence 43.1%
186
50.4%
142
50.0%
42
42.0%
142
47.6%
59
43.3%
104
45.0%
675
A great deal of confidence 20.8%
90
24.5%
69
19.0%
16
24.3%
82
26.6%
33
20.4%
49
22.6%
339
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 1.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
2.1%
7
0.8%
1
2.5%
6
1.5%
22
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
282
100.0%
84
100.0%
338
100.0%
124
100.0%
240

1500

Bookmark and Share