The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MAJVIEWS

Society shouldn't have to put up with those who have political ideas that are extremely different from the views of the majority. (IF NECESSARY: Do you strongly disagree, somewhat disagree, have no opinion, somewhat agree, or strongly agree?) [J2]
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) No opinion
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree
  9) No answer/refused [volunteered]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1337 44.5% 44.5% -.84
Somewhat disagree 658 21.9% 66.5% -.19
No opinion 258 8.6% 75% .45
Somewhat agree 352 11.7% 86.8% 1.1
Strongly agree 375 12.5% 99.3% 1.74
No answer/refused [volunteered] 22 .7% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 54.0%
273
45.8%
324
41.9%
196
41.2%
331
41.8%
202
44.7%
1326
Somewhat disagree 17.6%
89
21.4%
151
26.1%
122
22.9%
184
22.4%
108
22.0%
654
No opinion 8.3%
42
9.3%
66
8.1%
38
8.1%
65
8.1%
39
8.4%
250
Somewhat agree 10.1%
51
10.6%
75
13.5%
63
12.1%
97
13.0%
63
11.8%
349
Strongly agree 9.7%
49
12.4%
88
9.6%
45
15.0%
121
14.3%
69
12.5%
372
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.9%
4
0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
707
100.0%
468
100.0%
804
100.0%
483

2968


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.0%
33
29.8%
195
40.7%
401
56.1%
319
60.9%
381
44.5%
1329
Somewhat disagree 20.0%
30
22.6%
148
26.1%
257
19.3%
110
17.4%
109
21.9%
654
No opinion 21.3%
32
13.3%
87
8.3%
82
5.8%
33
3.8%
24
8.6%
258
Somewhat agree 16.0%
24
15.4%
101
11.9%
117
8.1%
46
10.2%
64
11.8%
352
Strongly agree 20.0%
30
17.3%
113
12.9%
127
10.5%
60
7.0%
44
12.5%
374
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.7%
1
1.5%
10
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
654
100.0%
986
100.0%
569
100.0%
626

2985


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Strongly disagree 48.2%
228
44.2%
169
34.4%
105
43.2%
155
45.9%
666
44.5%
1323
Somewhat disagree 19.0%
90
22.5%
86
22.3%
68
25.1%
90
21.9%
318
21.9%
652
No opinion 8.2%
39
7.9%
30
12.1%
37
6.1%
22
8.7%
127
8.6%
255
Somewhat agree 13.1%
62
12.0%
46
10.2%
31
12.3%
44
11.4%
166
11.7%
349
Strongly agree 10.6%
50
12.8%
49
19.7%
60
12.8%
46
11.6%
168
12.6%
373
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
382
100.0%
305
100.0%
359
100.0%
1452

2971


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.6%
1048
46.5%
99
34.2%
93
43.2%
76
44.5%
1316
Somewhat disagree 22.6%
519
18.3%
39
19.9%
54
20.5%
36
21.9%
648
No opinion 7.8%
180
9.4%
20
12.5%
34
9.7%
17
8.5%
251
Somewhat agree 11.6%
267
10.8%
23
14.7%
40
11.9%
21
11.9%
351
Strongly agree 11.7%
268
14.6%
31
18.4%
50
13.6%
24
12.6%
373
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.6%
14
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2296
100.0%
213
100.0%
272
100.0%
176

2957


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.9%
336
42.1%
258
44.7%
80
41.0%
271
47.1%
115
57.3%
277
44.5%
1337
Somewhat disagree 23.5%
193
27.4%
168
18.4%
33
21.2%
140
20.1%
49
15.5%
75
21.9%
658
No opinion 8.9%
73
7.8%
48
10.1%
18
8.6%
57
9.8%
24
7.9%
38
8.6%
258
Somewhat agree 13.5%
111
10.4%
64
11.7%
21
13.6%
90
10.2%
25
8.5%
41
11.7%
352
Strongly agree 12.4%
102
12.1%
74
14.5%
26
14.7%
97
11.5%
28
9.9%
48
12.5%
375
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
613
100.0%
179
100.0%
661
100.0%
244
100.0%
483

3002

Bookmark and Share