The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HSEVOTE

Did you get a chance to vote for the U.S. House of Representatives? [W2L3]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1231 87.3% 87.3% -.38
No 179 12.7% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
204
85.9%
274
87.2%
198
86.8%
330
88.2%
216
87.3%
1222
No 10.9%
25
14.1%
45
12.8%
29
13.2%
50
11.8%
29
12.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
319
100.0%
227
100.0%
380
100.0%
245

1400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
26
81.2%
220
86.9%
411
88.9%
265
93.0%
307
87.3%
1229
No 25.7%
9
18.8%
51
13.1%
62
11.1%
33
7.0%
23
12.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
271
100.0%
473
100.0%
298
100.0%
330

1407


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
147
86.7%
144
83.0%
127
88.7%
173
88.8%
636
87.4%
1227
No 15.5%
27
13.3%
22
17.0%
26
11.3%
22
11.2%
80
12.6%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
166
100.0%
153
100.0%
195
100.0%
716

1404


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
1032
76.1%
54
81.2%
69
88.2%
67
87.3%
1222
No 11.6%
135
23.9%
17
18.8%
16
11.8%
9
12.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1167
100.0%
71
100.0%
85
100.0%
76

1399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
355
88.0%
264
75.8%
47
88.0%
278
87.6%
99
88.3%
188
87.3%
1231
No 12.6%
51
12.0%
36
24.2%
15
12.0%
38
12.4%
14
11.7%
25
12.7%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
300
100.0%
62
100.0%
316
100.0%
113
100.0%
213

1410

Bookmark and Share