The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ELEENTHS

Looking back on the election season as a whole and considering how you felt about your candidate on Election Day, did you feel more excited about your candidate on Election Day, less excited, or about the same as you felt all along? [W2L7]
  1) More excited about your candidate on Election Day
  2) Felt about the same all along
  3) Less excited about your candidate on Election Day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More excited about your candidate on Election Day 388 31.5% 31.5% -1.31
Felt about the same all along 739 60% 91.6% .39
Less excited about your candidate on Election Day 104 8.4% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
More excited about your candidate on Election Day 33.3%
68
36.9%
101
35.4%
70
26.4%
87
27.8%
60
31.6%
386
Felt about the same all along 60.3%
123
55.8%
153
58.6%
116
63.6%
210
60.6%
131
60.0%
733
Less excited about your candidate on Election Day 6.4%
13
7.3%
20
6.1%
12
10.0%
33
11.6%
25
8.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
274
100.0%
198
100.0%
330
100.0%
216

1222


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
More excited about your candidate on Election Day 30.8%
8
21.8%
48
29.2%
120
35.8%
95
37.8%
116
31.5%
387
Felt about the same all along 65.4%
17
71.8%
158
61.8%
254
54.0%
143
54.1%
166
60.0%
738
Less excited about your candidate on Election Day 3.8%
1
6.4%
14
9.0%
37
10.2%
27
8.1%
25
8.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
220
100.0%
411
100.0%
265
100.0%
307

1229


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
More excited about your candidate on Election Day 34.7%
51
38.9%
56
29.9%
38
32.4%
56
29.2%
186
31.5%
387
Felt about the same all along 59.9%
88
56.9%
82
63.8%
81
56.6%
98
61.0%
388
60.1%
737
Less excited about your candidate on Election Day 5.4%
8
4.2%
6
6.3%
8
11.0%
19
9.7%
62
8.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
144
100.0%
127
100.0%
173
100.0%
636

1227


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
More excited about your candidate on Election Day 29.6%
305
55.6%
30
40.6%
28
35.8%
24
31.7%
387
Felt about the same all along 61.4%
634
44.4%
24
53.6%
37
56.7%
38
60.0%
733
Less excited about your candidate on Election Day 9.0%
93
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
7.5%
5
8.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
54
100.0%
69
100.0%
67

1222


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
More excited about your candidate on Election Day 21.7%
77
31.1%
82
57.4%
27
30.9%
86
35.4%
35
43.1%
81
31.5%
388
Felt about the same all along 67.9%
241
59.8%
158
42.6%
20
58.6%
163
59.6%
59
52.1%
98
60.0%
739
Less excited about your candidate on Election Day 10.4%
37
9.1%
24
0.0%
0
10.4%
29
5.1%
5
4.8%
9
8.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
264
100.0%
47
100.0%
278
100.0%
99
100.0%
188

1231

Bookmark and Share