The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONSRV

What about a conservative issue group? [IF NECESSARY: Did a conservative issue group contact you in any way during the election season? IF ASKED: This could include a representative knocking on your door. It could also include a telephone message to your home, or mailings, or other ways of contacting a person. IF ASKED: By a conservative issue group, we mean a group known for taking a conservative position on issues, like the Club for Growth or a similar group.] [W2M5]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know/no opinion [volunteered]
  9) No answer/refused [volunteered]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 341 22.5% 22.5% -.81
No 1123 74.1% 96.6% .02
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 50 3.3% 99.9% 5.01
No answer/refused [volunteered] 1 .1% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
44
18.2%
63
18.8%
45
28.1%
111
28.1%
74
22.4%
337
No 80.2%
210
78.0%
270
79.1%
189
68.9%
272
67.3%
177
74.3%
1118
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 3.1%
8
3.8%
13
2.1%
5
3.0%
12
4.2%
11
3.3%
49
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
346
100.0%
239
100.0%
395
100.0%
263

1505


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
5
14.7%
44
19.6%
99
24.7%
75
33.9%
117
22.5%
340
No 87.9%
51
81.0%
243
76.4%
386
72.7%
221
64.1%
221
74.2%
1122
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 3.4%
2
4.3%
13
3.8%
19
2.6%
8
2.0%
7
3.2%
49
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
300
100.0%
505
100.0%
304
100.0%
345

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
32
20.7%
39
19.5%
33
25.5%
53
24.3%
183
22.5%
340
No 80.2%
154
75.5%
142
74.0%
125
70.2%
146
73.3%
551
74.1%
1118
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 3.1%
6
3.2%
6
6.5%
11
4.3%
9
2.4%
18
3.3%
50
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
169
100.0%
208
100.0%
752

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
287
16.0%
12
21.3%
20
23.5%
19
22.5%
338
No 73.7%
924
78.7%
59
77.7%
73
72.8%
59
74.1%
1115
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 3.4%
43
4.0%
3
1.1%
1
3.7%
3
3.3%
50
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1254
100.0%
75
100.0%
94
100.0%
81

1504


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
116
20.8%
66
13.6%
9
22.0%
73
25.0%
30
19.0%
47
22.5%
341
No 69.7%
302
75.1%
238
80.3%
53
76.2%
253
70.8%
85
77.7%
192
74.1%
1123
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 3.5%
15
4.1%
13
4.5%
3
1.8%
6
4.2%
5
3.2%
8
3.3%
50
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
317
100.0%
66
100.0%
332
100.0%
120
100.0%
247

1515

Bookmark and Share