The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRTPROT

I am going to read you a list of political activities. Please tell me if you did any of them during the 2008 campaign. Did you... Participate in a demonstration or protest? [W2N5]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 48 3.2% 3.2% -5.53
No 1467 96.8% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
9
2.9%
10
2.1%
5
3.5%
14
3.8%
10
3.2%
48
No 96.6%
253
97.1%
336
97.9%
234
96.5%
381
96.2%
253
96.8%
1457
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
346
100.0%
239
100.0%
395
100.0%
263

1505


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
3.4%
17
2.6%
8
5.2%
18
3.2%
48
No 100.0%
58
98.3%
295
96.6%
488
97.4%
296
94.8%
327
96.8%
1464
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
300
100.0%
505
100.0%
304
100.0%
345

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
11
3.7%
7
0.6%
1
3.4%
7
2.9%
22
3.2%
48
No 94.3%
181
96.3%
181
99.4%
168
96.6%
201
97.1%
730
96.8%
1461
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
169
100.0%
208
100.0%
752

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
37
2.7%
2
5.3%
5
4.9%
4
3.2%
48
No 97.0%
1217
97.3%
73
94.7%
89
95.1%
77
96.8%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
1254
100.0%
75
100.0%
94
100.0%
81

1504


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
4
3.2%
10
3.0%
2
4.8%
16
5.8%
7
3.6%
9
3.2%
48
No 99.1%
429
96.8%
307
97.0%
64
95.2%
316
94.2%
113
96.4%
238
96.8%
1467
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
317
100.0%
66
100.0%
332
100.0%
120
100.0%
247

1515

Bookmark and Share