The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHRCHFO

Was information on candidates or parties available in your place of worship before the election? [IF ASKED: THE PLACE OF WORSHIP YOU MOST ATTENDED DURING THE PAST FOUR MONTHS] [W2P4]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know/no opinion [volunteered]
  9) No answer/refused [volunteered]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 106 12.3% 12.3% -1
No 734 85.2% 97.4% -.03
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 21 2.4% 99.9% 5.81
No answer/refused [volunteered] 1 .1% 100% 6.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
2
11.1%
7
8.9%
14
12.1%
45
15.3%
38
12.4%
106
No 80.0%
12
84.1%
53
88.6%
140
85.5%
318
83.1%
207
85.2%
730
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 6.7%
1
4.8%
3
2.5%
4
2.4%
9
1.6%
4
2.5%
21
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
63
100.0%
158
100.0%
372
100.0%
249

857


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
5
13.3%
22
13.4%
37
10.8%
20
10.8%
22
12.3%
106
No 78.6%
22
83.7%
139
83.7%
231
87.6%
163
86.8%
177
85.1%
732
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 3.6%
1
3.0%
5
2.9%
8
1.6%
3
2.0%
4
2.4%
21
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
166
100.0%
276
100.0%
186
100.0%
204

860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
12
13.7%
13
8.1%
8
13.7%
16
11.9%
57
12.3%
106
No 81.9%
59
85.3%
81
86.9%
86
82.1%
96
86.2%
411
85.2%
733
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 1.4%
1
1.1%
1
5.1%
5
4.3%
5
1.9%
9
2.4%
21
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
95
100.0%
99
100.0%
117
100.0%
477

860


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
81
23.1%
12
14.3%
6
13.2%
7
12.4%
106
No 86.0%
608
75.0%
39
85.7%
36
83.0%
44
85.1%
727
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 2.5%
18
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
2.5%
21
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
52
100.0%
42
100.0%
53

854


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
42
5.8%
10
25.5%
12
12.8%
27
11.1%
8
17.5%
7
12.3%
106
No 83.4%
266
93.1%
161
74.5%
35
84.4%
178
86.1%
62
80.0%
32
85.2%
734
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 3.1%
10
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
2.8%
2
2.5%
1
2.4%
21
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
173
100.0%
47
100.0%
211
100.0%
72
100.0%
40

862

Bookmark and Share