The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EDUCAT

Did the clergy or other leaders at your place of worship OR RELIGIOUS LEADERS BEYOND YOUR PLACE OF WORSHIP discuss any of the following issues during the campaign? Education [W2P5E]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know/no opinion [volunteered]
  9) No answer/refused [volunteered]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 186 21.6% 21.6% -.85
No 651 75.6% 97.2% .04
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 21 2.4% 99.7% 5.38
No answer/refused [volunteered] 3 .3% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
5
27.0%
17
20.9%
33
19.7%
73
22.9%
57
21.6%
185
No 60.0%
9
73.0%
46
74.7%
118
77.4%
287
75.1%
187
75.6%
647
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
2.4%
9
2.0%
5
2.5%
21
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
63
100.0%
158
100.0%
371
100.0%
249

856


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
7
19.9%
33
25.8%
71
22.0%
41
16.7%
34
21.7%
186
No 75.0%
21
76.5%
127
70.9%
195
74.7%
139
81.9%
167
75.6%
649
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
3.3%
9
2.2%
4
1.5%
3
2.4%
21
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
166
100.0%
275
100.0%
186
100.0%
204

859


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
25
28.4%
27
21.2%
21
20.7%
24
18.2%
87
21.4%
184
No 62.5%
45
70.5%
67
74.7%
74
76.7%
89
78.8%
376
75.8%
651
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 2.8%
2
1.1%
1
3.0%
3
2.6%
3
2.5%
12
2.4%
21
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
95
100.0%
99
100.0%
116
100.0%
477

859


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
129
51.9%
27
40.5%
17
23.1%
12
21.7%
185
No 78.5%
555
48.1%
25
57.1%
24
76.9%
40
75.5%
644
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 2.8%
20
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
21
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
52
100.0%
42
100.0%
52

853


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
64
19.7%
34
51.1%
24
18.1%
38
19.4%
14
30.0%
12
21.6%
186
No 77.4%
247
79.2%
137
48.9%
23
76.2%
160
79.2%
57
67.5%
27
75.6%
651
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 2.2%
7
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
10
1.4%
1
2.5%
1
2.4%
21
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
173
100.0%
47
100.0%
210
100.0%
72
100.0%
40

861

Bookmark and Share