The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLRGPTY

Was it FOR a Democratic or a Republican candidate? [W2P6A]
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Other [volunteered]
  4) Both [volunteered]
  8) Don't know/no opinion [volunteered]
  9) No answer/refused [volunteered]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 9 13.4% 13.4% -.88
Republican 35 52.2% 65.7% -.49
Other [volunteered] 9 13.4% 79.1% -.09
Both [volunteered] 1 1.5% 80.6% .3
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 10 14.9% 95.5% 1.87
No answer/refused [volunteered] 3 4.5% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Democrat 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
21.4%
3
6.9%
2
5.9%
1
13.4%
9
Republican 100.0%
2
40.0%
2
50.0%
7
48.3%
14
58.8%
10
52.2%
35
Other [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
17.2%
5
17.6%
3
13.4%
9
Both [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
17.2%
5
17.6%
3
14.9%
10
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

67


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Democrat 50.0%
1
18.2%
2
4.2%
1
28.6%
4
6.3%
1
13.4%
9
Republican 50.0%
1
54.5%
6
54.2%
13
35.7%
5
62.5%
10
52.2%
35
Other [volunteered] 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
8.3%
2
21.4%
3
18.8%
3
13.4%
9
Both [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
6
14.3%
2
6.3%
1
14.9%
10
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
14
100.0%
16

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Democrat 25.0%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
13.4%
9
Republican 75.0%
6
50.0%
3
50.0%
3
60.0%
6
45.9%
17
52.2%
35
Other [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
20.0%
2
10.8%
4
13.4%
9
Both [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.5%
1
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
21.6%
8
14.9%
10
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
4.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
37

67


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Democrat 3.8%
2
75.0%
6
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
9
Republican 61.5%
32
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
52.2%
35
Other [volunteered] 15.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
13.4%
9
Both [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 13.5%
7
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
14.9%
10
No answer/refused [volunteered] 5.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

67


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Democrat 7.7%
1
33.3%
1
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
9
Republican 61.5%
8
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
65.6%
21
12.5%
1
100.0%
3
52.2%
35
Other [volunteered] 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.4%
9
Both [volunteered] 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
12.5%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.9%
10
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

67

Bookmark and Share