The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRSBELFA

Thinking about religion and politics, do you strongly disagree, somewhat disagree, somewhat agree, or strongly agree with the following statements: It is important to me that a president has strong religious beliefs. [W2Q4A]
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) No opinion [INTERVIEWER: CODE 'DON'T KNOW' HERE]
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree
  9) No answer/refused [volunteered]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 123 16.6% 16.6% -1.66
Somewhat disagree 104 14.1% 30.7% -1.03
No opinion [INTERVIEWER: CODE 'DON'T KNOW' HERE] 25 3.4% 34.1% -.4
Somewhat agree 173 23.4% 57.5% .23
Strongly agree 310 41.9% 99.5% .86
No answer/refused [volunteered] 4 .5% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.5%
51
21.4%
36
11.4%
13
7.9%
15
5.3%
7
16.6%
122
Somewhat disagree 20.2%
26
19.6%
33
15.8%
18
11.0%
21
4.6%
6
14.2%
104
No opinion [INTERVIEWER: CODE 'DON'T KNOW' HERE] 4.7%
6
3.6%
6
2.6%
3
1.6%
3
5.3%
7
3.4%
25
Somewhat agree 17.8%
23
30.4%
51
24.6%
28
24.1%
46
16.0%
21
23.1%
169
Strongly agree 16.3%
21
25.0%
42
45.6%
52
55.0%
105
67.9%
89
42.2%
309
No answer/refused [volunteered] 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
168
100.0%
114
100.0%
191
100.0%
131

733


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
1
14.3%
22
14.2%
36
17.8%
23
23.7%
41
16.7%
123
Somewhat disagree 3.6%
1
7.1%
11
13.0%
33
15.5%
20
22.5%
39
14.1%
104
No opinion [INTERVIEWER: CODE 'DON'T KNOW' HERE] 3.6%
1
4.5%
7
4.0%
10
2.3%
3
2.3%
4
3.4%
25
Somewhat agree 10.7%
3
23.4%
36
21.7%
55
27.9%
36
24.3%
42
23.3%
172
Strongly agree 78.6%
22
49.4%
76
46.6%
118
36.4%
47
26.6%
46
41.9%
309
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
154
100.0%
253
100.0%
129
100.0%
173

737


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.4%
23
20.4%
20
12.3%
10
18.3%
19
13.7%
50
16.6%
122
Somewhat disagree 18.4%
16
13.3%
13
18.5%
15
9.6%
10
13.7%
50
14.1%
104
No opinion [INTERVIEWER: CODE 'DON'T KNOW' HERE] 4.6%
4
1.0%
1
7.4%
6
5.8%
6
2.2%
8
3.4%
25
Somewhat agree 16.1%
14
20.4%
20
17.3%
14
29.8%
31
25.4%
93
23.4%
172
Strongly agree 33.3%
29
44.9%
44
44.4%
36
35.6%
37
44.5%
163
42.0%
309
No answer/refused [volunteered] 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
98
100.0%
81
100.0%
104
100.0%
366

736


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.7%
104
3.6%
1
15.2%
7
22.2%
8
16.4%
120
Somewhat disagree 14.1%
88
10.7%
3
17.4%
8
8.3%
3
13.9%
102
No opinion [INTERVIEWER: CODE 'DON'T KNOW' HERE] 3.7%
23
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.8%
1
3.4%
25
Somewhat agree 22.8%
142
35.7%
10
26.1%
12
22.2%
8
23.5%
172
Strongly agree 42.2%
263
50.0%
14
39.1%
18
41.7%
15
42.3%
310
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
36

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.5%
10
11.2%
17
3.8%
1
16.6%
26
26.8%
15
42.5%
54
16.6%
123
Somewhat disagree 5.9%
13
21.1%
32
11.5%
3
14.6%
23
16.1%
9
18.9%
24
14.1%
104
No opinion [INTERVIEWER: CODE 'DON'T KNOW' HERE] 3.2%
7
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
3.6%
2
3.9%
5
3.4%
25
Somewhat agree 20.8%
46
25.0%
38
38.5%
10
27.4%
43
32.1%
18
14.2%
18
23.4%
173
Strongly agree 64.7%
143
38.2%
58
46.2%
12
38.2%
60
21.4%
12
19.7%
25
41.9%
310
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
152
100.0%
26
100.0%
157
100.0%
56
100.0%
127

739

Bookmark and Share