The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


POLBELFB

[PROGRAMMER: SPLIT 50/50 WITH Q3a and Q4a ABOVE AS DESCRIBED ABOVE] Thinking about religion and politics, do you strongly disagree, somewhat disagree, somewhat agree, or strongly agree with the following statements: It is important for me to hear politicians talk of their personal religious beliefs when I decide how to vote. [W2Q3B]
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) No opinion [INTERVIEWER: CODE 'DON'T KNOW' HERE]
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree
  9) No answer/refused [volunteered]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 255 33.2% 33.2% -1.05
Somewhat disagree 164 21.4% 54.6% -.48
No opinion [INTERVIEWER: CODE 'DON'T KNOW' HERE] 11 1.4% 56.1% .1
Somewhat agree 174 22.7% 78.7% .67
Strongly agree 152 19.8% 98.6% 1.24
No answer/refused [volunteered] 11 1.4% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 50.8%
66
36.0%
64
34.4%
43
23.8%
48
25.0%
32
33.2%
253
Somewhat disagree 20.8%
27
23.6%
42
26.4%
33
17.3%
35
21.1%
27
21.5%
164
No opinion [INTERVIEWER: CODE 'DON'T KNOW' HERE] 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.0%
4
3.1%
4
1.4%
11
Somewhat agree 16.2%
21
24.7%
44
22.4%
28
28.7%
58
17.2%
22
22.7%
173
Strongly agree 8.5%
11
15.2%
27
16.0%
20
26.2%
53
31.3%
40
19.8%
151
No answer/refused [volunteered] 2.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.3%
3
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
178
100.0%
125
100.0%
202
100.0%
128

763


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.3%
10
28.2%
40
29.7%
74
41.4%
72
34.5%
59
33.3%
255
Somewhat disagree 23.3%
7
19.7%
28
24.5%
61
17.8%
31
21.6%
37
21.4%
164
No opinion [INTERVIEWER: CODE 'DON'T KNOW' HERE] 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.2%
3
1.7%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
11
Somewhat agree 23.3%
7
29.6%
42
19.3%
48
20.1%
35
24.0%
41
22.6%
173
Strongly agree 16.7%
5
16.9%
24
24.5%
61
18.4%
32
17.5%
30
19.8%
152
No answer/refused [volunteered] 3.3%
1
2.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
142
100.0%
249
100.0%
174
100.0%
171

766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.9%
38
38.9%
35
32.9%
28
37.9%
39
29.5%
113
33.1%
253
Somewhat disagree 25.2%
26
17.8%
16
20.0%
17
13.6%
14
23.8%
91
21.5%
164
No opinion [INTERVIEWER: CODE 'DON'T KNOW' HERE] 1.0%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.3%
5
1.4%
11
Somewhat agree 20.4%
21
22.2%
20
22.4%
19
22.3%
23
23.8%
91
22.8%
174
Strongly agree 15.5%
16
17.8%
16
21.2%
18
22.3%
23
20.4%
78
19.8%
151
No answer/refused [volunteered] 1.0%
1
1.1%
1
3.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.3%
5
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
90
100.0%
85
100.0%
103
100.0%
383

764


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.5%
203
34.8%
16
37.5%
18
37.2%
16
33.2%
253
Somewhat disagree 20.5%
128
30.4%
14
29.2%
14
16.3%
7
21.4%
163
No opinion [INTERVIEWER: CODE 'DON'T KNOW' HERE] 1.6%
10
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Somewhat agree 24.5%
153
13.0%
6
14.6%
7
16.3%
7
22.7%
173
Strongly agree 19.7%
123
17.4%
8
14.6%
7
30.2%
13
19.8%
151
No answer/refused [volunteered] 1.3%
8
2.2%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
46
100.0%
48
100.0%
43

762


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.7%
33
32.7%
53
33.3%
13
34.7%
60
51.6%
33
52.9%
63
33.2%
255
Somewhat disagree 21.0%
44
19.1%
31
28.2%
11
26.0%
45
17.2%
11
18.5%
22
21.4%
164
No opinion [INTERVIEWER: CODE 'DON'T KNOW' HERE] 1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
3.1%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
11
Somewhat agree 27.1%
57
29.6%
48
15.4%
6
20.8%
36
10.9%
7
16.8%
20
22.7%
174
Strongly agree 33.8%
71
16.7%
27
20.5%
8
13.3%
23
17.2%
11
10.1%
12
19.8%
152
No answer/refused [volunteered] 1.4%
3
1.2%
2
2.6%
1
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
162
100.0%
39
100.0%
173
100.0%
64
100.0%
119

767

Bookmark and Share