The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PARTFRQ2

During the past twelve months, how often would you say you have participated in group activities, including attending meetings? Never, once a year, a few times a year, once a month, a few times a month, or weekly or more? [W2R3]
  1) Never
  2) Once a year
  3) A few times a year
  4) Once a month
  5) A few times a month
  6) Weekly or more
  8) Don't know/no opinion [volunteered]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 45 6.1% 6.1% -2.22
Once a year 19 2.6% 8.7% -1.49
A few times a year 205 27.9% 36.6% -.76
Once a month 185 25.2% 61.9% -.03
A few times a month 162 22.1% 83.9% .7
Weekly or more 113 15.4% 99.3% 1.43
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 5 .7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Never 15.2%
16
5.4%
9
6.1%
7
2.8%
6
4.9%
6
6.0%
44
Once a year 1.9%
2
3.6%
6
3.5%
4
2.3%
5
1.6%
2
2.6%
19
A few times a year 24.8%
26
36.5%
61
36.5%
42
21.1%
46
23.6%
29
28.0%
204
Once a month 23.8%
25
24.0%
40
20.0%
23
30.3%
66
25.2%
31
25.4%
185
A few times a month 18.1%
19
18.0%
30
24.3%
28
23.9%
52
24.4%
30
21.8%
159
Weekly or more 16.2%
17
10.8%
18
9.6%
11
18.8%
41
20.3%
25
15.4%
112
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
167
100.0%
115
100.0%
218
100.0%
123

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Never 28.6%
2
8.9%
7
7.6%
17
3.9%
7
4.9%
12
6.1%
45
Once a year 0.0%
0
5.1%
4
4.5%
10
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
2.6%
19
A few times a year 28.6%
2
30.4%
24
24.1%
54
31.3%
56
28.4%
69
28.0%
205
Once a month 0.0%
0
22.8%
18
27.7%
62
20.7%
37
27.6%
67
25.1%
184
A few times a month 28.6%
2
21.5%
17
23.7%
53
24.0%
43
19.3%
47
22.1%
162
Weekly or more 14.3%
1
10.1%
8
11.6%
26
19.0%
34
18.1%
44
15.4%
113
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
79
100.0%
224
100.0%
179
100.0%
243

732


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Never 6.8%
5
8.5%
7
9.1%
5
7.1%
8
4.9%
20
6.2%
45
Once a year 1.4%
1
2.4%
2
5.5%
3
3.6%
4
2.2%
9
2.6%
19
A few times a year 39.2%
29
30.5%
25
16.4%
9
31.3%
35
25.5%
104
27.6%
202
Once a month 24.3%
18
24.4%
20
23.6%
13
18.8%
21
27.7%
113
25.3%
185
A few times a month 18.9%
14
17.1%
14
23.6%
13
23.2%
26
23.3%
95
22.2%
162
Weekly or more 9.5%
7
15.9%
13
21.8%
12
16.1%
18
15.4%
63
15.5%
113
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
82
100.0%
55
100.0%
112
100.0%
408

731


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Never 6.4%
39
5.6%
2
2.4%
1
7.5%
3
6.2%
45
Once a year 2.9%
18
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
A few times a year 25.9%
159
30.6%
11
46.3%
19
32.5%
13
27.6%
202
Once a month 25.9%
159
19.4%
7
24.4%
10
22.5%
9
25.3%
185
A few times a month 22.8%
140
19.4%
7
17.1%
7
20.0%
8
22.2%
162
Weekly or more 15.3%
94
22.2%
8
9.8%
4
17.5%
7
15.5%
113
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
36
100.0%
41
100.0%
40

731


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Never 6.3%
11
7.4%
12
6.3%
2
3.6%
6
4.5%
3
8.6%
11
6.1%
45
Once a year 2.3%
4
1.2%
2
3.1%
1
6.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.6%
19
A few times a year 23.3%
41
26.4%
43
31.3%
10
27.4%
46
35.8%
24
32.0%
41
27.9%
205
Once a month 28.4%
50
20.2%
33
15.6%
5
27.4%
46
20.9%
14
28.9%
37
25.2%
185
A few times a month 24.4%
43
27.0%
44
21.9%
7
19.0%
32
16.4%
11
19.5%
25
22.1%
162
Weekly or more 14.2%
25
17.8%
29
21.9%
7
16.1%
27
20.9%
14
8.6%
11
15.4%
113
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
163
100.0%
32
100.0%
168
100.0%
67
100.0%
128

734

Bookmark and Share