The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOPOST

Whether had a post-election interview
  0) Not surveyed
  1) Surveyed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not surveyed 1487 49.5% 49.5% -1.01
Surveyed 1515 50.5% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not surveyed 48.2%
244
51.1%
361
48.9%
229
50.9%
409
45.5%
220
49.3%
1463
Surveyed 51.8%
262
48.9%
346
51.1%
239
49.1%
395
54.5%
263
50.7%
1505
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
707
100.0%
468
100.0%
804
100.0%
483

2968


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Not surveyed 61.3%
92
54.1%
354
48.8%
481
46.6%
265
44.9%
281
49.3%
1473
Surveyed 38.7%
58
45.9%
300
51.2%
505
53.4%
304
55.1%
345
50.7%
1512
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
654
100.0%
986
100.0%
569
100.0%
626

2985


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Not surveyed 59.4%
281
50.8%
194
44.6%
136
42.1%
151
48.2%
700
49.2%
1462
Surveyed 40.6%
192
49.2%
188
55.4%
169
57.9%
208
51.8%
752
50.8%
1509
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
382
100.0%
305
100.0%
359
100.0%
1452

2971


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not surveyed 45.4%
1042
64.8%
138
65.4%
178
54.0%
95
49.1%
1453
Surveyed 54.6%
1254
35.2%
75
34.6%
94
46.0%
81
50.9%
1504
TOTAL 100.0%
2296
100.0%
213
100.0%
272
100.0%
176

2957


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Not surveyed 47.3%
389
48.3%
296
63.1%
113
49.8%
329
50.8%
124
48.9%
236
49.5%
1487
Surveyed 52.7%
433
51.7%
317
36.9%
66
50.2%
332
49.2%
120
51.1%
247
50.5%
1515
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
613
100.0%
179
100.0%
661
100.0%
244
100.0%
483

3002

Bookmark and Share