The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMMIGRAT

There are too many immigrants in the U.S. today. [B3]
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) No opinion
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree
  9) No answer/refused [volunteered]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 577 19.2% 19.2% -1.45
Somewhat disagree 536 17.9% 37.1% -.82
No opinion 408 13.6% 50.7% -.18
Somewhat agree 474 15.8% 66.5% .46
Strongly agree 1000 33.3% 99.8% 1.1
No answer/refused [volunteered] 7 .2% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.1%
137
19.7%
139
16.7%
78
17.2%
138
15.9%
77
19.2%
569
Somewhat disagree 18.2%
92
19.0%
134
19.7%
92
18.7%
150
13.9%
67
18.0%
535
No opinion 11.3%
57
12.0%
85
12.4%
58
16.2%
130
15.1%
73
13.6%
403
Somewhat agree 13.2%
67
15.4%
109
17.3%
81
16.4%
132
16.8%
81
15.8%
470
Strongly agree 30.0%
152
33.8%
239
34.0%
159
31.3%
252
37.9%
183
33.2%
985
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
707
100.0%
468
100.0%
804
100.0%
483

2968


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.3%
20
10.9%
71
16.8%
166
23.2%
132
29.2%
183
19.2%
572
Somewhat disagree 8.7%
13
10.6%
69
18.1%
178
20.7%
118
24.8%
155
17.9%
533
No opinion 16.0%
24
13.9%
91
13.3%
131
13.2%
75
13.3%
83
13.5%
404
Somewhat agree 24.0%
36
16.1%
105
14.6%
144
17.2%
98
14.5%
91
15.9%
474
Strongly agree 38.0%
57
48.2%
315
37.1%
366
25.7%
146
17.9%
112
33.4%
996
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
654
100.0%
986
100.0%
569
100.0%
626

2985


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.7%
117
20.4%
78
15.4%
47
15.0%
54
18.8%
273
19.2%
569
Somewhat disagree 16.7%
79
18.6%
71
16.7%
51
18.1%
65
18.3%
265
17.9%
531
No opinion 13.7%
65
11.5%
44
18.0%
55
15.9%
57
12.5%
182
13.6%
403
Somewhat agree 17.1%
81
15.4%
59
15.4%
47
15.0%
54
15.7%
228
15.8%
469
Strongly agree 27.7%
131
33.8%
129
34.1%
104
35.9%
129
34.4%
500
33.4%
993
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
382
100.0%
305
100.0%
359
100.0%
1452

2971


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.0%
413
25.4%
54
22.1%
60
22.7%
40
19.2%
567
Somewhat disagree 18.3%
420
16.4%
35
15.1%
41
18.2%
32
17.9%
528
No opinion 13.7%
314
14.6%
31
12.9%
35
13.1%
23
13.6%
403
Somewhat agree 15.8%
363
14.1%
30
22.4%
61
8.5%
15
15.9%
469
Strongly agree 34.0%
781
29.6%
63
27.2%
74
37.5%
66
33.3%
984
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2296
100.0%
213
100.0%
272
100.0%
176

2957


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.9%
114
17.9%
110
22.3%
40
18.8%
124
21.7%
53
28.2%
136
19.2%
577
Somewhat disagree 15.0%
123
18.8%
115
15.6%
28
16.5%
109
21.3%
52
22.6%
109
17.9%
536
No opinion 15.1%
124
13.1%
80
13.4%
24
14.1%
93
13.1%
32
11.4%
55
13.6%
408
Somewhat agree 17.3%
142
18.1%
111
15.1%
27
17.5%
116
13.1%
32
9.5%
46
15.8%
474
Strongly agree 38.3%
315
31.8%
195
33.5%
60
33.0%
218
30.7%
75
28.4%
137
33.3%
1000
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
613
100.0%
179
100.0%
661
100.0%
244
100.0%
483

3002

Bookmark and Share