The Henry Institute National Survey of Religion and Public Life, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FORGIV

People use many different words to describe God. How well do you think the following words describe how you understand or experience God? Forgiving (IF NECESSARY: Would you say this describes God not at all, only a little, fairly well, or very well?) [F21]
  1) Not at all
  2) Only a little
  3) Fairly well
  4) Very well
  8) Don't know/no opinion [volunteered]
  9) No answer/refused [volunteered]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 172 5.7% 5.7% -2.37
Only a little 124 4.1% 9.9% -1.5
Fairly well 437 14.6% 24.4% -.64
Very well 2177 72.5% 96.9% .23
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 65 2.2% 99.1% 3.7
No answer/refused [volunteered] 27 .9% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never A few times a year Once or twice a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not at all 22.9%
116
5.5%
39
1.3%
6
0.6%
5
1.2%
6
5.8%
172
Only a little 11.3%
57
5.7%
40
3.0%
14
1.1%
9
0.8%
4
4.2%
124
Fairly well 16.8%
85
21.8%
154
15.8%
74
11.6%
93
5.8%
28
14.6%
434
Very well 40.5%
205
64.2%
454
79.3%
371
85.7%
689
91.5%
442
72.8%
2161
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 6.5%
33
2.1%
15
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
0.2%
1
2.0%
58
No answer/refused [volunteered] 2.0%
10
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
707
100.0%
468
100.0%
804
100.0%
483

2968


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate/GED Some college, business, technical, or vocational school; no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate or professional training after college TOTAL
Not at all 3.3%
5
3.2%
21
4.9%
48
8.1%
46
8.1%
51
5.7%
171
Only a little 5.3%
8
4.9%
32
3.5%
35
4.2%
24
4.0%
25
4.2%
124
Fairly well 12.7%
19
13.5%
88
13.4%
132
15.1%
86
17.3%
108
14.5%
433
Very well 77.3%
116
75.2%
492
76.6%
755
69.4%
395
65.3%
409
72.6%
2167
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 1.3%
2
2.3%
15
1.2%
12
2.6%
15
3.4%
21
2.2%
65
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
1.9%
12
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
654
100.0%
986
100.0%
569
100.0%
626

2985


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Divorced or separated Widowed Widowed or divorced and remarried Married, never divorced TOTAL
Not at all 9.1%
43
7.6%
29
5.6%
17
5.8%
21
4.1%
59
5.7%
169
Only a little 5.9%
28
4.2%
16
3.3%
10
2.5%
9
4.2%
61
4.2%
124
Fairly well 16.7%
79
14.1%
54
11.8%
36
12.3%
44
15.2%
220
14.6%
433
Very well 65.5%
310
71.5%
273
77.0%
235
77.4%
278
73.4%
1066
72.8%
2162
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 2.1%
10
2.1%
8
1.3%
4
1.4%
5
2.3%
34
2.1%
61
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
12
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
382
100.0%
305
100.0%
359
100.0%
1452

2971


Race (I-RACE)

White not Hispanic Black not Hispanic Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not at all 6.0%
137
2.8%
6
5.1%
14
6.8%
12
5.7%
169
Only a little 3.9%
90
2.3%
5
7.7%
21
3.4%
6
4.1%
122
Fairly well 15.3%
352
8.9%
19
15.1%
41
10.8%
19
14.6%
431
Very well 71.8%
1648
83.6%
178
69.9%
190
76.1%
134
72.7%
2150
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 2.3%
53
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
2.3%
4
2.1%
62
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.7%
16
1.4%
3
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2296
100.0%
213
100.0%
272
100.0%
176

2957


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Roman Catholic Other Unaffiliated TOTAL
Not at all 0.7%
6
2.3%
14
1.1%
2
2.1%
14
9.4%
23
23.4%
113
5.7%
172
Only a little 1.6%
13
3.8%
23
1.7%
3
4.2%
28
5.3%
13
9.1%
44
4.1%
124
Fairly well 9.9%
81
16.8%
103
7.8%
14
15.4%
102
21.3%
52
17.6%
85
14.6%
437
Very well 86.4%
710
75.4%
462
88.8%
159
76.7%
507
60.7%
148
39.5%
191
72.5%
2177
Don't know/no opinion [volunteered] 1.3%
11
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
2.5%
6
6.6%
32
2.2%
65
No answer/refused [volunteered] 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
3.7%
18
0.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
613
100.0%
179
100.0%
661
100.0%
244
100.0%
483

3002

Bookmark and Share