National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSCHHST1

P64. [If teen has not dropped out and is not home-schooled] [IF P57<>3,4] How much, if at all, do you feel that the (high) school [your teen] (has been attending/attends) is hostile to your moral and spiritual values? [IF HAS SWITCHED OR SWITCHING: "What about last year's school?] Is it: [READ LIST]
  1) Very hostile
  2) Fairly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not very, or
  5) Not at all hostile
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very hostile 165 4.9% 4.9% -.26
Fairly 230 6.8% 11.7% -.26
Somewhat 562 16.7% 28.4% -.25
Not very, or 602 17.9% 46.3% -.25
Not at all hostile 1613 47.9% 94.1% -.24
Don't know 69 2% 96.2% 3.33
Refused 9 .3% 96.4% 3.84
Not asked 120 3.6% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very hostile 4.2%
71
5.6%
94
4.9%
165
Fairly 7.2%
122
6.5%
108
6.8%
230
Somewhat 16.1%
273
17.3%
289
16.7%
562
Not very, or 19.0%
323
16.7%
279
17.9%
602
Not at all hostile 47.9%
815
47.8%
798
47.9%
1613
Don't know 1.8%
31
2.3%
38
2.0%
69
Refused 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
Not asked 3.6%
62
3.5%
58
3.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very hostile 4.5%
28
5.0%
137
4.9%
165
Fairly 7.6%
47
6.7%
183
6.8%
230
Somewhat 14.1%
87
17.3%
474
16.7%
561
Not very, or 13.7%
85
18.7%
514
17.8%
599
Not at all hostile 51.9%
321
47.0%
1288
47.9%
1609
Don't know 2.4%
15
2.0%
54
2.1%
69
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
8
0.3%
9
Not asked 5.7%
35
3.1%
85
3.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very hostile 3.9%
41
1.2%
4
8.0%
32
6.3%
52
3.4%
14
7.3%
20
4.9%
163
Fairly 6.9%
72
4.3%
15
9.0%
36
7.9%
65
5.9%
24
4.0%
11
6.8%
223
Somewhat 19.3%
202
14.1%
49
19.3%
77
15.6%
128
15.1%
62
13.5%
37
16.8%
555
Not very, or 19.0%
199
25.4%
88
11.5%
46
16.7%
137
13.2%
54
23.4%
64
17.8%
588
Not at all hostile 43.3%
452
53.0%
184
47.0%
188
48.8%
400
53.7%
220
47.8%
131
47.8%
1575
Don't know 2.0%
21
0.6%
2
2.3%
9
2.2%
18
2.7%
11
1.1%
3
1.9%
64
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
Not asked 5.5%
57
1.4%
5
2.0%
8
2.2%
18
5.9%
24
2.6%
7
3.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share