National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSCHHST2

P64A. [If teen has dropped out of school, OR if teen is home-schooled but hasn't been for his/her whole life][If (P57=3 and P61 <> 97) OR P57=4] [If teen is home-schooled, insert: "If [your teen] has ever attended school,"] how much, if at all, do you feel that the last school [your teen] attended was hostile to your moral and spiritual values? Was it: [READ LIST]
  1) Very hostile
  2) Fairly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not very, or
  5) Not at all hostile
  6) (Teenname) has never attended school
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very hostile 12 .4% .4% -5.46
Fairly 13 .4% .7% -5.45
Somewhat 22 .7% 1.4% -5.44
Not very, or 17 .5% 1.9% -5.44
Not at all hostile 42 1.2% 3.1% -5.43
(Teenname) has never attended school 4 .1% 3.3% -5.43
Don't know 2 .1% 3.3% -1.07
Not asked 3258 96.7% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very hostile 0.2%
4
0.5%
8
0.4%
12
Fairly 0.4%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
13
Somewhat 0.8%
14
0.5%
8
0.7%
22
Not very, or 0.4%
7
0.6%
10
0.5%
17
Not at all hostile 1.4%
24
1.1%
18
1.2%
42
(Teenname) has never attended school 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 96.5%
1641
96.8%
1617
96.7%
3258
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very hostile 0.8%
5
0.3%
7
0.4%
12
Fairly 0.5%
3
0.4%
10
0.4%
13
Somewhat 0.8%
5
0.6%
17
0.7%
22
Not very, or 0.8%
5
0.4%
12
0.5%
17
Not at all hostile 2.4%
15
1.0%
27
1.2%
42
(Teenname) has never attended school 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 94.3%
584
97.2%
2666
96.7%
3250
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very hostile 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
Fairly 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
Somewhat 1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
22
Not very, or 0.6%
6
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
17
Not at all hostile 1.7%
18
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
1.0%
8
2.2%
9
0.4%
1
1.2%
41
(Teenname) has never attended school 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 95.1%
994
98.6%
342
98.0%
392
97.8%
801
94.1%
386
98.2%
269
96.6%
3184
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share