National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PIMPREL

P79. TEXT: Thanks, Now I have some questions about religion. How important is your religious faith in providing guidance in you own day-to-day living?: [READ LIST]
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very
  3) Fairly
  4) Somewhat
  5) Not very
  6) Not important at all
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 1585 47% 47% -.08
Very 848 25.2% 72.2% -.06
Fairly 456 13.5% 85.7% -.04
Somewhat 259 7.7% 93.4% -.01
Not very 138 4.1% 97.5% .01
Not important at all 73 2.2% 99.7% .03
Don't know 9 .3% 99.9% 17
Refused 2 .1% 100% 19.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 47.2%
803
46.8%
782
47.0%
1585
Very 24.8%
421
25.6%
427
25.2%
848
Fairly 13.2%
224
13.9%
232
13.5%
456
Somewhat 7.9%
135
7.4%
124
7.7%
259
Not very 4.5%
77
3.7%
61
4.1%
138
Not important at all 1.9%
33
2.4%
40
2.2%
73
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely important 22.0%
136
52.7%
1446
47.1%
1582
Very 26.5%
164
24.9%
683
25.2%
847
Fairly 22.1%
137
11.6%
319
13.6%
456
Somewhat 13.1%
81
6.4%
176
7.6%
257
Not very 10.2%
63
2.7%
73
4.0%
136
Not important at all 5.8%
36
1.3%
37
2.2%
73
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
8
0.3%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely important 59.9%
626
41.8%
145
71.0%
284
34.9%
286
19.0%
78
51.1%
140
47.3%
1559
Very 21.9%
229
30.8%
107
19.5%
78
34.1%
279
22.7%
93
16.8%
46
25.3%
832
Fairly 9.8%
102
14.1%
49
4.5%
18
16.5%
135
20.7%
85
17.5%
48
13.3%
437
Somewhat 5.1%
53
8.6%
30
3.3%
13
8.5%
70
16.3%
67
8.0%
22
7.7%
255
Not very 2.4%
25
3.5%
12
0.5%
2
3.9%
32
12.4%
51
3.3%
9
4.0%
131
Not important at all 1.0%
10
0.9%
3
0.8%
3
1.5%
12
8.0%
33
3.3%
9
2.1%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share