National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PATHEIST

P82. [If parent respondent does not identify with a religious tradition/denomination/church or answered "don't know" or "refused"][IF P81<>1] Do you consider yourself to be an atheist, an agnostic, just not religious, or something else? [IV INSTRUCTION: MAKE SURE RESPONSE IS NOT PROTESTANT, CATHOLIC, JEWISH, OR MUSLIM; IF SO, SNAP BACK TO P81]
  1) Atheist
  2) Agnostic
  3) Not religious
  4) Something else
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Atheist 11 .3% .3% -4.07
Agnostic 12 .4% .7% -4.07
Not religious 79 2.3% 3% -4.06
Something else 90 2.7% 5.7% -4.06
Don't know 10 .3% 6% -.71
Refused 2 .1% 6.1% -.23
Not asked 3166 93.9% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Atheist 0.5%
9
0.1%
2
0.3%
11
Agnostic 0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.4%
12
Not religious 2.7%
46
2.0%
33
2.3%
79
Something else 3.0%
51
2.3%
39
2.7%
90
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 92.8%
1578
95.1%
1588
93.9%
3166
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Atheist 1.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.3%
11
Agnostic 1.1%
7
0.2%
5
0.4%
12
Not religious 7.3%
45
1.2%
33
2.3%
78
Something else 7.8%
48
1.5%
42
2.7%
90
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.2%
6
0.3%
10
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 81.9%
507
96.7%
2652
94.0%
3159
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Atheist 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.7%
7
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
Agnostic 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.7%
7
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
Not religious 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
12.2%
50
1.1%
3
2.3%
75
Something else 1.4%
15
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
13.2%
54
1.1%
3
2.6%
86
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 97.2%
1016
99.4%
345
100.0%
400
95.7%
784
70.2%
288
97.1%
266
94.1%
3099
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share