National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLPRES

P84E. [If parent respondent is Presbyterian] [IF P84=53] With which Presbyterian group are you most closely associated? Is that the Presbyterian Church in the USA, the Presbyterian Church in American, or some other Presbyterian group?
  5) Just Presbyterian
  7) Presbyterian Church in America (PCA)
  8) Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA)
  10) Other Presbyterian
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just Presbyterian 1 0% 0% -19.12
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 1 0% .1% -19.08
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 5 .1% .2% -19.06
Other Presbyterian 2 .1% .3% -19.02
Don't know 5 .1% .4% -4.22
Not asked 3356 99.6% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just Presbyterian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Other Presbyterian 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Not asked 99.6%
1694
99.5%
1662
99.6%
3356
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Just Presbyterian 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Other Presbyterian 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Not asked 98.5%
610
99.8%
2738
99.6%
3348
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Just Presbyterian 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Other Presbyterian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.9%
1044
98.3%
341
100.0%
400
99.9%
818
98.5%
404
100.0%
274
99.6%
3281
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share