National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLLUTH

P84F. [If parent respondent is Lutheran] [IF P84=40] With which Lutheran group are you most closely associated? Is that the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, the Wisconsin Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  2) Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
  6) Just Lutheran
  7) Missouri Synod
  8) Wisconsin Synod
  9) Other Lutheran
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) 3 .1% .1% -17.5
Just Lutheran 2 .1% .1% -17.43
Missouri Synod 2 .1% .2% -17.41
Wisconsin Synod 2 .1% .3% -17.4
Other Lutheran 2 .1% .3% -17.38
Don't know 1 0% .4% -3.85
Not asked 3358 99.6% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Just Lutheran 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Missouri Synod 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Other Lutheran 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.7%
1695
99.6%
1663
99.6%
3358
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Just Lutheran 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Missouri Synod 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Other Lutheran 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.2%
614
99.7%
2736
99.6%
3350
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Just Lutheran 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Missouri Synod 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Wisconsin Synod 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other Lutheran 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.6%
1041
99.1%
344
100.0%
400
99.8%
817
99.3%
407
100.0%
274
99.6%
3283
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share