National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRCATH1

P86. [If parent respondent is Catholic] [IF p83=2 OR P84=10 or 56] Thinking about your own religious faith, would you describe yourself as a: [READ LIST]
  1) Traditional Catholic
  2) Moderate Catholic
  3) Liberal Catholic
  4) Other/None of the above
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Traditional Catholic 12 .4% .4% -6.29
Moderate Catholic 12 .4% .7% -6.29
Liberal Catholic 53 1.6% 2.3% -6.28
Other/None of the above 6 .2% 2.5% -6.28
Don't know 4 .1% 2.6% -1.28
Refused 1 0% 2.6% -.56
Not asked 3282 97.4% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
12
Moderate Catholic 0.4%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
12
Liberal Catholic 1.4%
23
1.8%
30
1.6%
53
Other/None of the above 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.5%
1657
97.3%
1625
97.4%
3282
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 1.5%
9
0.1%
3
0.4%
12
Moderate Catholic 0.5%
3
0.3%
8
0.3%
11
Liberal Catholic 4.2%
26
1.0%
27
1.6%
53
Other/None of the above 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 93.1%
576
98.4%
2699
97.4%
3275
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
Moderate Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Liberal Catholic 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
30
3.7%
15
0.4%
1
1.5%
49
Other/None of the above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.7%
1042
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
93.0%
762
94.6%
388
99.3%
272
97.5%
3211
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share