National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRJEW1

P87. [If parent respondent is Jewish] [IF P83=2 OR P84=10 or 56] Thinking about your own religious faith, would you describe yourself as a: [READ LIST]
  2) Conservative Jew, or
  3) Reform Jew
  4) Other/None of the above
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative Jew, or 3 .1% .1% -11.82
Reform Jew 19 .6% .7% -11.81
Other/None of the above 2 .1% .7% -11.79
Not asked 3346 99.3% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative Jew, or 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Reform Jew 0.5%
8
0.7%
11
0.6%
19
Other/None of the above 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.4%
1689
99.2%
1657
99.3%
3346
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Conservative Jew, or 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Reform Jew 1.8%
11
0.3%
8
0.6%
19
Other/None of the above 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 97.7%
605
99.6%
2733
99.3%
3338
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Conservative Jew, or 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.1%
3
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
4.4%
12
0.6%
19
Other/None of the above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
97.8%
401
94.5%
259
99.3%
3271
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share