National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLADD1

P88. [If parent respondent does identify with a particular religion/denomination/church] [IF {P81=1] In addition to being of the religion was just discussed, do you consider yourself to be of any other religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 299 8.9% 8.9% -3.08
Yes 22 .7% 9.5% -3.08
Not asked 3049 90.5% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 8.4%
143
9.3%
156
8.9%
299
Yes 0.5%
8
0.8%
14
0.7%
22
Not asked 91.1%
1549
89.8%
1500
90.5%
3049
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 24.9%
154
5.2%
143
8.8%
297
Yes 1.0%
6
0.6%
16
0.7%
22
Not asked 74.2%
459
94.2%
2584
90.5%
3043
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 5.0%
52
8.4%
29
2.5%
10
8.4%
69
25.9%
106
8.4%
23
8.8%
289
Yes 0.2%
2
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
9
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
21
Not asked 94.8%
991
90.5%
314
97.3%
389
90.5%
741
73.4%
301
90.9%
249
90.6%
2985
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share