National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRELIGN2

P89. ATTENDERS SECTION: P89 THROUGH P96A [If parent respondent has been attending religious services at least a few times or more in the last 12 months][IF P80<7] [IF P80<7] Is the place where you attend religious services Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, Muslim, or something else? [IF MORE THAN ONE OFFERED, SAY: "Which one do you attend most?"]
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Muslim
  5) Something else
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 954 28.3% 28.3% -.44
Catholic 697 20.7% 49% -.44
Jewish 101 3% 52% -.44
Muslim 10 .3% 52.3% -.43
Something else 1069 31.7% 84% -.43
Don't know 12 .4% 84.4% 1.69
Refused 2 .1% 84.4% 2
Not asked 525 15.6% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 27.9%
475
28.7%
479
28.3%
954
Catholic 21.0%
357
20.4%
340
20.7%
697
Jewish 2.6%
45
3.4%
56
3.0%
101
Muslim 0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
10
Something else 31.5%
535
32.0%
534
31.7%
1069
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.4%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 16.1%
273
15.1%
252
15.6%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Protestant 16.3%
101
31.1%
852
28.3%
953
Catholic 14.5%
90
22.1%
606
20.7%
696
Jewish 2.6%
16
3.1%
84
3.0%
100
Muslim 0.3%
2
0.3%
8
0.3%
10
Something else 21.8%
135
34.0%
932
31.7%
1067
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
9
0.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 43.9%
272
9.1%
250
15.5%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Protestant 48.4%
506
63.7%
221
29.3%
117
4.4%
36
11.2%
46
6.9%
19
28.7%
945
Catholic 1.9%
20
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
75.6%
619
10.2%
42
1.8%
5
20.8%
687
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.7%
7
32.1%
88
3.0%
100
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.9%
8
0.3%
10
Something else 41.3%
432
25.1%
87
67.8%
271
5.7%
47
19.5%
80
43.1%
118
31.4%
1035
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 7.9%
83
10.1%
35
2.8%
11
13.8%
113
56.3%
231
12.0%
33
15.4%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share