National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLBRTH2

P92H. [If parent respondent is Brethren][IF P92=8] With which Brethren group are you most closely associated? Is that the Church of the Brethren, the Plymouth Brethren, or some other Brethren group?
  1) Church of the Brethren
  4) Grace Brethren Church
  8) Plymouth Brethren
  9) United Brethren in Christ
  10) Other Brethren
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church of the Brethren 2 .1% .1% -20.61
Grace Brethren Church 1 0% .1% -20.55
Plymouth Brethren 1 0% .1% -20.46
United Brethren in Christ 3 .1% .2% -20.44
Other Brethren 1 0% .2% -20.42
Not asked 3362 99.8% 100% .05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Grace Brethren Church 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Plymouth Brethren 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
United Brethren in Christ 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Other Brethren 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.8%
1697
99.7%
1665
99.8%
3362
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grace Brethren Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Plymouth Brethren 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
United Brethren in Christ 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Other Brethren 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.8%
618
99.8%
2737
99.8%
3355
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Grace Brethren Church 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Plymouth Brethren 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
United Brethren in Christ 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other Brethren 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.3%
1038
99.7%
346
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274
99.8%
3287
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share