National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLCONG2

P92I. [If parent respondent is Congregational][IF P92=20] With which Congregational group are you most closely associated? Is that the United Church of Christ, just a Congregational church, or some other congregational group?
  4) Just Congregational Church
  5) United Church of Christ (UCC)
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just Congregational Church 3 .1% .1% -25.95
United Church of Christ (UCC) 2 .1% .1% -25.92
Not asked 3365 99.9% 100% .04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just Congregational Church 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.9%
1698
99.8%
1667
99.9%
3365
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Just Congregational Church 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.8%
618
99.9%
2739
99.9%
3357
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Just Congregational Church 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 100.0%
1045
98.8%
343
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
99.8%
409
100.0%
274
99.8%
3290
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share