National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLCHRS2

P92J. [If parent respondent says they are "Christian" or "Just Christian"][If P92=12] When you say you are "Christian," do you mean you are associated with the Christian Church-Disciples of Christ, some other Christian group, or do you mean you are "just a Christian?"
  1) Christian Church-Disciples of Christ
  2) Other Christian Group
  3) Just Christian
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Christian Church-Disciples of Christ 27 .8% .8% -5.1
Other Christian Group 22 .7% 1.5% -5.09
Just Christian 76 2.3% 3.7% -5.09
Don't know 5 .1% 3.9% -.98
Not asked 3240 96.1% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Christian Church-Disciples of Christ 1.0%
17
0.6%
10
0.8%
27
Other Christian Group 0.6%
10
0.7%
12
0.7%
22
Just Christian 2.3%
39
2.2%
37
2.3%
76
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Not asked 96.0%
1632
96.3%
1608
96.1%
3240
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Christian Church-Disciples of Christ 0.5%
3
0.9%
24
0.8%
27
Other Christian Group 0.2%
1
0.8%
21
0.7%
22
Just Christian 1.6%
10
2.4%
66
2.3%
76
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Not asked 97.4%
603
95.8%
2629
96.1%
3232
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Christian Church-Disciples of Christ 0.6%
6
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
27
Other Christian Group 1.0%
10
1.4%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
21
Just Christian 2.3%
24
2.9%
10
2.5%
10
0.4%
3
2.2%
9
0.7%
2
1.8%
58
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 96.0%
1003
90.8%
315
96.8%
387
99.3%
813
96.8%
397
98.2%
269
96.6%
3184
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share