National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLCHGD2

P92L. [If parent respondent is Church of God][IF P92=16] With which Church of God group are you most closely associated? Is that the Church of God of Anderson, Indiana; the Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee; the Church of God in Christ, or some other Church of God group?
  3) Church of God in Christ
  4) Church of God of Anderson, Indiana
  5) Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee
  7) Church of God of Prophecy
  9) Just Church of God
  12) Other Church of God
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church of God in Christ 8 .2% .2% -12.89
Church of God of Anderson, Indiana 2 .1% .3% -12.88
Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee 1 0% .3% -12.87
Church of God of Prophecy 1 0% .4% -12.84
Just Church of God 1 0% .4% -12.82
Other Church of God 7 .2% .6% -12.78
Don't know 6 .2% .8% -2.81
Not asked 3344 99.2% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church of God in Christ 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
Church of God of Anderson, Indiana 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Church of God of Prophecy 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other Church of God 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
7
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Not asked 99.4%
1690
99.0%
1654
99.2%
3344
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.2%
8
Church of God of Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Church of God of Prophecy 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Just Church of God 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other Church of God 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Not asked 99.8%
618
99.1%
2718
99.2%
3336
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Church of God of Anderson, Indiana 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Church of God of Prophecy 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Just Church of God 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other Church of God 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 98.7%
1031
100.0%
347
97.0%
388
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274
99.2%
3269
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share