National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLHOLI2

P92M. [If parent respondent is Holiness or Wesleyan][IF P92=32 OR 62] Is that the Wesleyan Church, the Christian and Missionary Alliance, the Church of the Nazarene, the Salvation Army, the Free Methodist Church, the Church of God of Anderson, Indiana, the Church of God Holiness, or some other Holiness group?
  1) Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA)
  2) Church of God, Holiness
  8) Wesleyan Church
  9) Other Holiness
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 1 0% 0% -10.11
Church of God, Holiness 7 .2% .2% -10.1
Wesleyan Church 5 .1% .4% -10.04
Other Holiness 20 .6% 1% -10.03
Don't know 1 0% 1% -2.17
Not asked 3336 99% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Church of God, Holiness 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
Wesleyan Church 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Other Holiness 0.6%
11
0.5%
9
0.6%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.1%
1685
98.9%
1651
99.0%
3336
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Church of God, Holiness 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
Wesleyan Church 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
Other Holiness 0.3%
2
0.7%
18
0.6%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.7%
617
98.8%
2711
99.0%
3328
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Christian and Missionary Alliance (CMA) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Church of God, Holiness 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Wesleyan Church 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Other Holiness 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.9%
1034
100.0%
347
94.8%
379
100.0%
819
99.5%
408
100.0%
274
99.0%
3261
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share