National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRPROT2

P93. [If parent respondent is Protestant (i.e. not Buddhist, Catholic, Christian Science, Hindu, Muslim, or Islamic, Jewish, Latter Day Saint(s) or Mormon, Native American, Orthodox or Roman Catholic, Pagan, Unity Church, or Wiccan)][IF P92=1-8,11-13,15-30,32-34,36,38,40-44,47,49,52-55,57-59,61,62, OR 64-99] Thinking about your own religious faith, would you describe yourself as a: [READ LIST]
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline Prot
  4) Theologically Liberal Prot
  5) Other/None of the above
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 289 8.6% 8.6% -1.18
Evangelical 344 10.2% 18.8% -1.18
Mainline Prot 243 7.2% 26% -1.18
Theologically Liberal Prot 331 9.8% 35.8% -1.18
Other/None of the above 183 5.4% 41.2% -1.17
Don't know 497 14.7% 56% .48
Refused 37 1.1% 57.1% .71
Not asked 1446 42.9% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 8.2%
139
9.0%
150
8.6%
289
Evangelical 10.1%
171
10.4%
173
10.2%
344
Mainline Prot 7.6%
130
6.8%
113
7.2%
243
Theologically Liberal Prot 10.4%
176
9.3%
155
9.8%
331
Other/None of the above 5.4%
92
5.4%
91
5.4%
183
Don't know 14.2%
241
15.3%
256
14.7%
497
Refused 0.9%
15
1.3%
22
1.1%
37
Not asked 43.3%
736
42.5%
710
42.9%
1446
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Fundamentalist 4.7%
29
9.5%
260
8.6%
289
Evangelical 3.4%
21
11.8%
323
10.2%
344
Mainline Prot 4.8%
30
7.7%
211
7.2%
241
Theologically Liberal Prot 9.4%
58
10.0%
273
9.8%
331
Other/None of the above 3.9%
24
5.8%
159
5.4%
183
Don't know 9.7%
60
15.9%
436
14.8%
496
Refused 0.3%
2
1.3%
35
1.1%
37
Not asked 63.8%
395
38.1%
1046
42.9%
1441
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Fundamentalist 15.7%
164
6.9%
24
19.0%
76
1.1%
9
3.2%
13
1.1%
3
8.8%
289
Evangelical 23.5%
246
7.2%
25
13.3%
53
0.9%
7
2.0%
8
1.8%
5
10.4%
344
Mainline Prot 9.7%
101
23.9%
83
7.0%
28
1.2%
10
3.9%
16
1.5%
4
7.3%
242
Theologically Liberal Prot 10.9%
114
28.2%
98
15.8%
63
1.7%
14
8.0%
33
2.6%
7
10.0%
329
Other/None of the above 5.7%
60
4.3%
15
13.5%
54
0.7%
6
4.1%
17
6.9%
19
5.2%
171
Don't know 22.6%
236
17.0%
59
26.8%
107
2.6%
21
8.3%
34
6.2%
17
14.4%
474
Refused 1.6%
17
1.2%
4
2.0%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
33
Not asked 10.2%
107
11.2%
39
2.8%
11
91.7%
751
70.2%
288
79.2%
217
42.9%
1413
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share