National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRCATH2

P94. [If parent respondent is Catholic][IF P89=2 OR P92=10 or 56] Thinking about your own religious faith, would you describe yourself as:[READ LIST]
  1) Traditional Catholic
  2) Moderate Catholic
  3) Liberal Catholic
  4) Other/None of the above
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Traditional Catholic 188 5.6% 5.6% -1.97
Moderate Catholic 257 7.6% 13.2% -1.96
Liberal Catholic 223 6.6% 19.8% -1.96
Other/None of the above 25 .7% 20.6% -1.96
Don't know 18 .5% 21.1% -.04
Not asked 2659 78.9% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 6.1%
104
5.0%
84
5.6%
188
Moderate Catholic 8.1%
137
7.2%
120
7.6%
257
Liberal Catholic 5.8%
99
7.4%
124
6.6%
223
Other/None of the above 0.8%
14
0.7%
11
0.7%
25
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.6%
10
0.5%
18
Not asked 78.7%
1338
79.1%
1321
78.9%
2659
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 3.9%
24
6.0%
164
5.6%
188
Moderate Catholic 5.3%
33
8.2%
224
7.6%
257
Liberal Catholic 5.2%
32
6.9%
190
6.6%
222
Other/None of the above 0.5%
3
0.8%
22
0.7%
25
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.5%
13
0.5%
18
Not asked 84.3%
522
77.7%
2130
78.9%
2652
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.2%
174
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
5.6%
186
Moderate Catholic 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
231
4.9%
20
0.4%
1
7.7%
255
Liberal Catholic 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
184
4.1%
17
1.1%
3
6.5%
215
Other/None of the above 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
Not asked 98.1%
1025
99.7%
346
100.0%
400
23.4%
192
88.8%
364
98.2%
269
78.8%
2596
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share