National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLADD1B

P96. [IF P80<7] In addition to being of the religion we just discussed, do you consider yourself to be of any other religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2604 77.3% 77.3% -.43
Yes 230 6.8% 84.1% -.43
Don't know 9 .3% 84.4% 1.7
Refused 2 .1% 84.4% 2
Not asked 525 15.6% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 76.5%
1301
78.0%
1303
77.3%
2604
Yes 6.9%
118
6.7%
112
6.8%
230
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 16.1%
273
15.1%
252
15.6%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 49.6%
307
83.6%
2293
77.3%
2600
Yes 6.3%
39
6.9%
190
6.8%
229
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
8
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 43.9%
272
9.1%
250
15.5%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 85.8%
897
81.6%
283
92.0%
368
76.7%
628
39.0%
160
81.0%
222
77.6%
2558
Yes 6.0%
63
8.1%
28
4.8%
19
9.3%
76
4.4%
18
5.8%
16
6.7%
220
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 7.9%
83
10.1%
35
2.8%
11
13.8%
113
56.3%
231
12.0%
33
15.4%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share