National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLADD2B

P96A. [If parent respondent considers themselves to be of another religion in addition to the first religion mentioned][IF P96=1] Which other religions do you also consider yourself to be?
  1) Verbatim response
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Verbatim response 223 6.6% 6.6% -3.75
Don't know 6 .2% 6.8% -.63
Refused 1 0% 6.8% -.18
Not asked 3140 93.2% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Verbatim response 6.7%
114
6.5%
109
6.6%
223
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 93.1%
1582
93.3%
1558
93.2%
3140
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Verbatim response 6.1%
38
6.7%
185
6.6%
223
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 93.7%
580
93.1%
2553
93.2%
3133
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Verbatim response 5.8%
61
7.8%
27
4.8%
19
8.8%
72
4.4%
18
5.8%
16
6.5%
213
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 94.0%
982
91.9%
319
95.3%
381
90.7%
743
95.6%
392
94.2%
258
93.3%
3075
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share