National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PPENTID

P98. [All respondents][If parent identifies themselves as Protestant or Catholic in P83 or P89; or if they answer Something Else, Don't Know, or Refused and they are NOT Buddhist, Hindu, Jewish, Muslim, or Islamic, Latter Day Saints or Mormon, Native American, Orthodox, Pagan, Unity Church of Wiccan][IF P83=1,2 OR (P83=5,6,7 AND P84<>9,31,35,37,39,45,46,48, 50,51, 60, OR 63) Do you consider yourself a Pentecostal Christian, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Unfamiliar with name
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 476 14.1% 14.1% -.44
No 2210 65.6% 79.7% -.43
Unfamiliar with name 149 4.4% 84.1% -.43
Don't know 83 2.5% 86.6% 1.77
Refused 11 .3% 86.9% 2.08
Not asked 441 13.1% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
229
14.8%
247
14.1%
476
No 65.2%
1108
66.0%
1102
65.6%
2210
Unfamiliar with name 4.5%
77
4.3%
72
4.4%
149
Don't know 2.6%
45
2.3%
38
2.5%
83
Refused 0.4%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
11
Not asked 13.8%
235
12.3%
206
13.1%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
56
15.3%
419
14.1%
475
No 57.7%
357
67.4%
1849
65.6%
2206
Unfamiliar with name 3.6%
22
4.6%
127
4.4%
149
Don't know 2.9%
18
2.4%
65
2.5%
83
Refused 0.3%
2
0.3%
9
0.3%
11
Not asked 26.5%
164
10.0%
274
13.0%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
228
10.7%
37
29.5%
118
5.9%
48
7.1%
29
3.3%
9
14.2%
469
No 68.8%
719
76.4%
265
62.0%
248
81.4%
667
49.3%
202
22.6%
62
65.6%
2163
Unfamiliar with name 3.2%
33
8.1%
28
5.0%
20
5.4%
44
3.4%
14
1.5%
4
4.3%
143
Don't know 2.8%
29
3.5%
12
3.0%
12
1.3%
11
2.9%
12
1.1%
3
2.4%
79
Refused 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Not asked 3.1%
32
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
47
36.8%
151
71.5%
196
13.1%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share