National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PPARTSEX

P2E1. (If parent respondent is biological parent AND parent respondent is living with an unmarried partner) [IF(P2A=1 OR P2B=1) AND P2C=2]
  0) Male
  1) Female
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 105 3.1% 3.1% -4.97
Female 26 .8% 3.9% -4.97
Not asked 3239 96.1% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 2.8%
48
3.4%
57
3.1%
105
Female 0.9%
16
0.6%
10
0.8%
26
Not asked 96.2%
1636
96.0%
1603
96.1%
3239
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Male 4.2%
26
2.9%
79
3.1%
105
Female 0.6%
4
0.8%
22
0.8%
26
Not asked 95.2%
589
96.3%
2642
96.1%
3231
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Male 3.1%
32
1.2%
4
3.3%
13
3.9%
32
3.7%
15
1.8%
5
3.1%
101
Female 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.7%
6
0.7%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
25
Not asked 96.3%
1006
98.8%
343
95.3%
381
95.4%
781
95.6%
392
97.1%
266
96.2%
3169
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share