National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRLSPCHU

P104. [If parent respondent has been attending religious services at least a few times a year AND parent respondent is married AND their spouse/partner also attends religious services at least sometimes][IF P102<4] Does your spouse/partner attend the same [PARENT CHURCH] as you, or do they attend a different religious congregation?
  1) Same congregation
  2) Different congregation
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same congregation 1668 49.5% 49.5% -.94
Different congregation 120 3.6% 53.1% -.94
Don't know 13 .4% 53.4% .62
Refused 12 .4% 53.8% .84
Not asked 1557 46.2% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Same congregation 49.1%
835
49.9%
833
49.5%
1668
Different congregation 3.5%
60
3.6%
60
3.6%
120
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.6%
10
0.4%
13
Refused 0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.4%
12
Not asked 46.7%
794
45.7%
763
46.2%
1557
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Same congregation 20.7%
128
56.1%
1539
49.6%
1667
Different congregation 2.9%
18
3.7%
102
3.6%
120
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
12
0.4%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
11
0.4%
12
Not asked 76.1%
471
39.3%
1079
46.1%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Same congregation 61.1%
639
52.4%
182
39.3%
157
54.1%
443
14.9%
61
58.8%
161
49.9%
1643
Different congregation 2.9%
30
4.9%
17
7.5%
30
2.6%
21
1.7%
7
3.6%
10
3.5%
115
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
11
Refused 0.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
Not asked 35.0%
366
41.8%
145
52.5%
210
42.9%
351
83.4%
342
36.5%
100
45.9%
1514
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share